Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Biography & Autobiography

 - 119 items found in your search
Biography & Autobiography
   -Educators
   -Entertainment & Performing Arts
   -General
   -Historical
   -Literary
   -Military
   -Musicians & Composers
   -People of Color
   -Political
   -Presidents & Heads of State
   -Religious
   -Rich & Famous
   -Royalty
   -Science & Technology
   -Sports
   -Women

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 A Life In Leadership: From D-Day to Ground Zero: An Autobiography [Hardcover]
0465050549 / 9780465050543 Collectible; Like New 
Hardcover, 281pp. SIGNED and inscribed by author: To Pat McGinniss, a great leader in her own right. John C. Whitehead Pat McGinniss was President and Ceo of the Council for Excellence in Government. First Edition. First Printing. Book is brand new. We ship daily. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Accounts and Papers Relating to Mary Queen of Scots (Camden Society, London P...
0404501931 / 9780404501938 Used; Like New 
No jacket, as issued. No wear or marks. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Amelia: The Centennial Biography of an Aviation Pioneer [Illustrated]
1574881345 / 9781574881349 New 
Brand new book. We ship daily. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 An Outdoor Lifetime: Six Decades in a Writer's Life [Hardcover]
0832905089 / 9780832905087 New 
Book is new. Jacket is in a protective mylar cover. We ship daily. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Asian American Biography (Asian American Reference Library) 2 Volume Set
0810396874 / 9780810396876 New 
Hardcover. New, unread set. Very nice. We ship daily. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Beer for Pete's Sake: The Wicked Adventures of a Brewing Maverick [Hardcover]
0937381632 / 9780937381632 Collectible; Very Good 
Hardcover, 258pp. SIGNED and inscribed by the author on ffep. Book is in like new condition except for some adhesive over the bar code , the jacket is price clipped, and a tiny closed tear at top of rear panel of jacket. Jacket is in a protective mylar cover. We ship daily. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Brother Against Brother: The Lost Civil War Diary of Lt. Edmund Halsey
1559724013 / 9781559724012 New 
Brand new book. First Printing. Perfect in every way. We ship daily. 
Price: 19.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Brothers in Spirit: The Correspondence of Albert Schweitzer and William Larim...
0815603444 / 9780815603443 New 
Book is new with jacket in a protective mylar cover. We ship daily. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Chief counsel: Inside the Ervin Committee--the untold story of Watergate
0394408535 / 9780394408538 Collectible; Very Good 
Hardcover, 275pp. SIGNED and inscribed by the author to Dan Rather. To Dan Rather, with very best wishes for happiness and good luck as a lawyer. Samuel Dash January, 1984 Binding is tight. Pages are bright, crisp, and clean. Jacket is price clipped, bright and unfaded with very light wear. We ship daily. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Crazy Rhythm: My Journey from Brooklyn, Jazz, and Wall Street to Nixon's Whit...
0812928873 / 9780812928877 Collectible; Like New 
Hardcover, 418pp. SIGNED and inscribed on title page: "Oct. 29, 1997 To Jack, With warm wishes. Len G. Washington, D.C." Book is new in every way. Jacket has almost unnoticeable amount of wear to top of spine. Otherwise new. Jacket is in protective mylar cover. We ship daily. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 David Livingstone: Letters & Documents 1841-1872 : The Zambian Collection at ...
0253335167 / 9780253335166 Used; Very Good 
Hardcover, 202pp. Binding is tight. Pages are bright, crisp, and clean. Fine in near fine dust jacket. We ship daily. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Der Payatz: Around the World With Yiddish Theater [Hardcover]
0910155283 / 9780910155281 New 
Condition guaranted. Note however that book has a red stamp mark on top. 
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Diaries of Margaret Scholl Hood (of Frederick, Maryland), 1851-1861
0929539915 / 9780929539911 New 
Brand new book. Perfect in every way. We ship daily. 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Eleanor Lansing Dulles, Chances of a Lifetime: A Memoir.
0132469421 / 9780132469425 Collectible; Very Good 
Fine book in a Near Fine dust jacket. Inscribed and SIGNED by the author (wife of the former Secretary of State) to Luke Battle, with memoies of assorted types. From the personal collection of Lucius D. Battle, U. S. Ambassador to Egypt, 1964-1967, and twice Assistant Secretary of State. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Endless Frontier: Vannevar Bush, Engineer of the American Century [Hardcover]
0684828219 / 9780684828213 New 
Hardcover. First Edition First Printing. Book is new. Perfect in every way. We ship daily. 
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 First Flight: The Wright Brothers and the Invention of the Airplane
0471401242 / 9780471401247 Used; Like New 
Hardcover, 394pp. First Printing. Book is in like new condition inside and out. We ship daily. 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Hanging Chads: The Inside Story of the 2000 Presidential Recount in Florida
1403966931 / 9781403966933 Used; Like New 
Book is in like new condition inside and out. We ship daily. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Jimmy Durante: His Show Business Career With an Annotated Filmography and Dis...
0899509681 / 9780899509686 Used; Like New 
Hardcover, library binding, clean pages, no markings, both boards & pages in excellent condition - like new. We ship daily. (Show) 
Price: 19.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Karsh: American Legends (Springs of Achievement Series on the Art of Photogra...
0821219065 / 9780821219065 Used; Like New 
Hardcover, w/ dust jacket, dust jacket in mylar, dust jacket and pages in excellent condition. We ship daily. (Photography) 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Lenny Bruce: An Autobiography : How to Talk Dirty and Influence People
0404199275 / 9780404199272 Collectible; Very Good 
FIRST EDITION, Hardcover, with DJ, DJ in mylar, DJ in very good condition with minor shelf wear, top and bottom of spine panel worn, several small scratches & creases to back panel. 188 pages - pages in very good condition - clean, no markings. We ship daily. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to allbooks@aol.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com