|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Partners in Progress a Chapter in the American-Swedish Exchange of Knowledge B000RUNX70 Used; Very Good Hardcover, 338pp. Binding is tight. Pages are bright, crisp, and clean. Card paper clipped to ffep from the Swedish Council of America: This volume is being sent to you with the compliments and good wishes of: Prof. Frans E. Wickman. Ffep, half title and title pages have slight impressions from paper clip. Dust jacket has a very lightly sunned spine, and some light wear. Jacket is in a protective mylar cover. We ship daily. Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
AFTERWORDS: Novelists on Their Novels [ 1st ] [Hardcover] B00220NGCA Used; Very Good Hardcover, 231pp. Binding is tight. Pages are bright, crisp, and clean. Ex-library with minimal signs of library use. Only signs are these: Crossed out stamp on head, 1 inch marker line on rfep, small bit of corner of rear endpaper missing and some rubbing where card pocket was removed. Also small call number sticker on spine of jacket. Binding is tight. Pages are bright, crisp, and clean. Jacket is bright and unfaded with very light wear, and is in a protective mylar cover. We ship daily. Price:
43.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
THE FIFTH COSMOS CLUB AWARD: SAMUEL ELIOT MORISON [Paperback] B0034YRIR2 Used; Very Good Paperback, 34pp. Binding is tight. Pages are bright, crisp, and clean. Two page feathered award announcement laid in. Paper wraps are bright and unfaded with some very light foxing around edges. Light wear around edges of wraps, which is unavoidable due to the fact that the paper wraps extend beyond the page edges. We ship daily. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
THE EXECUTIVE COLLECTION (7 vols., 1956 - 1965) [Hardcover] B002FZIVBS Used; Very Good Excellent 7 volume set by the American Management Association. All volumes are bound in full red leather, trimmed in gold, with raised bands on the spines, and title in gold on a black background. Very smart looking. Top edges gilted. This was limited to an edition of 1500. All 7 volumes are like new with a tiny bit of wear to the leather at bottom of spine. Titles are: Classics in Management; The Business Executive in a Changing World; Effective Communication on the Job; Management in Action; The Management Evolution; Tough Minded Management; Motivation and Productivity. Comes in a gray hard cardboard slipcase with title The Executive Collection on a paper label on both sides of slipcase. Slipcase is worn at all edges. We ship daily. Price:
360.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
The South African Novel in English [Unknown Binding] B001CKZYUI Used; Very Good Hardcover, 184pp. Binding is tight. Pages are bright, crisp, and clean. Small dark mark near bottom of rfeps and rear endpapers. Front endpapers have some rub spots. Ffep has owner's name. Light blue cloth boards stamped in dark blue. Spine is lightly foxed, and boards have some light wear. Lacks jacket. We ship daily. Price:
29.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
Horses Horses Horses Horses [Unknown Binding] B001UXRPQI Used; Very Good Hardcover, 152pp. Binding is tight. Pages are bright, crisp, and clean. Profusely illustrated. Bookplate. Jacket is bright and unfaded with moderate edgewear. Jacket is in a protective mylar cover. We ship daily. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
The groundwork of practical naval gunnery;: A study of the principles and pra... B000876SME Used; Good Hardcover, 331pp. Binding is tight. Pages are bright, crisp, and clean. Interior near fine with several fold-out diagrams included. First page of appendices has a cloth thumb tap, which is quite unusual, and there is a probability table in a pocket tipped in on rear endpaper. No markings inside of book, except for signature of a L. Ragonnet on title page. Contributor? Endpapers are beginning to split at gutter, but binding is holding tight. Red cloth boards stamped in gold. Spine foxed. Moderate wear to boards. Cloth just beginning to ripple in some places. We ship daily. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
The Round Tower Volume IV Seventh Corps Area Fort Snelling Minnesota [Hardcover] B000R3EJES Used; Good Hardcover yearbook of the Citizen's Military Training Camp in Fort Snelling, Minnesota. Pages are bright and clean. Some pages have wear along edges. Some pages shaken, including one ad page that is almost detatched. Owner's name and address on front endpaper. Black cloth boards stamped in black. Boards are bright and unfaded with moderate overall wear. We ship daily. Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
69 |
Come My Boys. [Unknown Binding] B002NGYOQU Used; Very Good Hardcover, 420pp. Binding is tight. Pages are bright, crisp, and clean. Owner's name on front endpaper. Jacket is bright and unfaded with light wear. Jacket is in a protective mylar cover. We ship daily. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
74 |
Long the Imperial Way [Unknown Binding] B002QFG1CS Collectible; Good Paperback, 523pp. SIGNED and inscribed by the author on ffep. Binding is tight. Pages are crisp and clean. Pages have some toning. Paper wraps have a foxed spine with some rubbing. Overall light wear. We ship daily. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
77 |
The Forest Cantons of Switzerland - Lucerne, Schwyz, Uri, Unterwalden B00394HGAG Used; Very Good Hardcover, 288pp. Binding is tight. Pages are bright, crisp, and clean. Ffep has small worn spot at corner, and there is a bookstore stamp on front endpaper as well as a few letters in ink in the corner. Fold-out map of the Forest Cantons in front. Green cloth boards stamped in dark green. Spine is lightly foxed, and there is some light wear to boards. We ship daily. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
83 |
Lehrbuch der Irrenheilkunde. Fur Aerzte und Studirende [Hardcover] B001WX60Q2 Used; Acceptable Hardcover, 356pp. German language book. Textbook of medical healing arts for the mentally ill. Profusely illustrated with many black and white plates. Burgundy and black marblized boards half wrapped in black leather. Front board has come unattached. Lacks backstrip. Leather a bit scuffed. Overall, not a bad looking book, and it's all there. We ship daily. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
93 |
A Short History of Germany 1815 - 1945 [Hardcover] B002K6O21U Used; Very Good 1960 - Reprint of First Edition, Hardcover, with DJ, DJ in mylar, DJ in very good condition - has some shelf wear, a chip & a closed tear to top of rear panel, rear panel faded, price clipped, a closed tear to front panel. Pages in very good condition - clean, no markings. We ship daily. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
96 |
The Age of Rembrandt and Vermeer Dutch Painting in the 17th Century [Hardcover] B002TTRHO2 Used; Very Good Hardcover, 271pp. Profusely illustrated. Binding is tight. Pages are bright, crisp, and clean. Ffep and half title page corner clipped. Jacket is bright and unfaded with some minor foxing to edges, price clipped, some surface impressions to rear panel, and a 1 inch closed tear to rear panel with some of the glossy overalay around tear beginning to come up. Jacket is in a protective mylar cover. We ship daily. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
100 |
L'Apocalypse de Saint-Sever Manuscrit Latin 8878 de la Bibliotheque Nationale... B003AK5TIK Used; Very Good Facsimiles of an 11th Century Illuminated Manuscript. Limited Edition of 1000 of which this is #345. Issued in portfolio. This eleventh-century manuscript of the text of the Apocalypse includes the earliest version of the commentary by the eighth-century Spanish monk Beatus. Beatus of Liebana (d.798) wrote a commentary on the Apocalypse, the final book of the New Testament, and it became important throughout Europe. Many copies of Beatus' commentary have survived, suggesting its popularity and influence in the medieval times. The influence of the Spanish Beatus manuscripts is clear in this example, a mid-eleventh century French Beatus The tradition of manuscript illumination which would evolved in Spain in the 10th and 11th centuries was often based on reproducing the commentary on the Book of Revelation. The Beatus text was regarded as a symbol of Christian resistance to the Muslim Arabs who dominated much of the Iberian Peninsula in the early Middle Ages. 29 Beautiful illustrations in full color. Ex-Library with card pocket on inside of portfolio. Stamps on all sides of portfolio binder. Some light foxing to illustrations, otherwise near fine. Folio. Portfolio binder foxed with light to moderate wear. A rare find! We ship daily. (Above Roy) Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|