Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 A manual for courts-martial, U.S. Army 1949 [Unknown Binding]
B000LPYSJ8 Used; Very Good 
Hardcover, 467pp. Binding is tight. Pages are bright, crisp, and clean. Black cloth boards stamped in yellow. Yellow words faded to green. Light wear to boards. We ship daily. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 MORNING HAS BROKEN - a biography of Eleanor Farjeon [Hardcover]
B000PRL430 Used; Very Good 
Hardcover, with DJ, DJ in mylar, DJ in very good condition - minor shelf wear. Pages in very good condition - clean, no markings. We ship daily. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 The great prisoners the first anthology of literature written in prison
B000GVCWX6 Used; Very Good 
Hardcover, 879pp. Binding is tight. Pages are bright, crisp, and clean. Slight ripple to bottom edge of pages. No tide markings or signs of water damage. Tan cloth boards have title on spine against red background. Boards lightly foxed at spine and around edges. Very light wear. We ship daily. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 The Presidency of John Adams; the Collapse of Federalism, 1795-1800 [Import]
B0000CJWSU Used; Very Good 
Hardcover, 448pp. Binding is tight. Pages are bright, crisp, and clean. Jacket has moderate to heavy wear and is in a protective mylar cover. We ship daily. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Nurse and spy: Thrilling story of the adventures of a woman who served as a U...
B00085SOEQ Used; Good 
Paperback, 179pp. Binding is tight. Pages are crisp and clean with some light foxing. Some page corners chipped. Yellow paper wraps have title in black with worn bookplate in upper left hand corner. Wraps are soiled, with a foxed spine, and light wear. We ship daily. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Strangeness: A collection of curious tales
0684148994 Used; Like New 
Hardcover, 309pp. Book is fine in near fine dust jacket. We ship daily. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Presidential Campaign Activities of 1972 - Senate Resolution 60: Watergate an...
B0016FZDP0 Used; Very Good 
Paperback. Binding is tight. Pages are bright, crisp, and clean. Green paper wraps are lightly foxed around edges and on spine. Very light wear. We ship daily. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Presidential Campaign Activities of 1972 - Senate Resolution 60: Watergate an...
B0016G3AMC Used; Very Good 
Paperback. Binding is tight. Pages are bright, crisp, and clean. Green paper wraps are lightly foxed around edges and on spine. Very light wear. We ship daily. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Presidential Campaign Activities of 1972, Senate Resolution 60, Hearings, Jul...
B001J3NH9I Used; Very Good 
Paperback. Binding is tight. Pages are bright, crisp, and clean. Green paper wraps are lightly foxed around edges and on spine. Very light wear. We ship daily. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Harvard Classics, Deluxe Edition, English Poetry in Three Volumes - Volume I...
B000KHI87A Used; Like New 
Near fine copy. Like new inside and out. We ship daily. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Presidential Campaign Activities of 1972, Senate Resolution 60, Hearings, Jul...
B001J3TQMU Used; Very Good 
Paperback. Binding is tight. Pages are bright, crisp, and clean. Green paper wraps are lightly foxed around edges and on spine. Very light wear. We ship daily. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 MHQ: The Quarterly Journal of Military History, Spring 1996 (Volume 8, Number 3)
B000HRPCDG New 
Book is new. Laid in is the supplemental newsletter that goes with this edition. We ship daily. 
Price: 29.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Partners in Progress a Chapter in the American-Swedish Exchange of Knowledge
B000RUNX70 Used; Very Good 
Hardcover, 338pp. Binding is tight. Pages are bright, crisp, and clean. Card paper clipped to ffep from the Swedish Council of America: This volume is being sent to you with the compliments and good wishes of: Prof. Frans E. Wickman. Ffep, half title and title pages have slight impressions from paper clip. Dust jacket has a very lightly sunned spine, and some light wear. Jacket is in a protective mylar cover. We ship daily. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Harvard Classics, Vol. 3: Essays, Civil and Moral / The New Atlantis / Areopa...
B000MSB93C Used; Like New 
Near fine copy. Like new inside and out. We ship daily. 
Price: 29.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 The National Tribune Soldier's Handbook Containing a Compilation of the Pensi...
B003BQVZRM Used; Good 
Paperback, 480pp. Binding is tight. Pages are bright and crisp. Light toning to pages. Last 10 or so pages have some tide markings at top. Some light creasing to some page corners. Yellow paper wraps are beginning to separate from pages at top. Wraps are soiled, foxed, and worn, with remains of worn bookplate at top of front cover. We ship daily. 
Price: 39.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Persian Literature: Comprising the Shah Nameh, The Rubaiyat, The Divan, and t...
B000SAH63Q Used; Very Good 
Hardcover, 410pp. Binding is tight. Pages are bright, crisp, and clean. Owner's address stamps on front and rear endpapers and edition page, and name and date on ffep. #300 of 1000. Gray cloth boards have title in gold on blue background on spine. Spine is foxed. Very light wear to boards. We ship daily. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 AFTERWORDS: Novelists on Their Novels [ 1st ] [Hardcover]
B00220NGCA Used; Very Good 
Hardcover, 231pp. Binding is tight. Pages are bright, crisp, and clean. Ex-library with minimal signs of library use. Only signs are these: Crossed out stamp on head, 1 inch marker line on rfep, small bit of corner of rear endpaper missing and some rubbing where card pocket was removed. Also small call number sticker on spine of jacket. Binding is tight. Pages are bright, crisp, and clean. Jacket is bright and unfaded with very light wear, and is in a protective mylar cover. We ship daily. 
Price: 43.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Synchronology of the Principal Events in Sacred and Profane History From the ...
B003E74FZW Used; Good 
Hardcover, 315pp. Binding is tight. Pages are bright, crisp, and clean. First few and last few pages have some light spotting. Fold-out historical chart to accompany sychronology by S. Hawes. Brown cloth boards stamped in gold. Boards are foxed with light wear. We ship daily. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 The Professor and the Fossil: Some Observations on Arnold J. Toynbee's A Stud...
B0007DM4BS Used; Very Good 
Hardcover, 268pp. Binding is tight. Pages are bright, crisp, and clean. Owner's name on ffep. Jacket has moderate wear, and is in a protective mylar cover. We ship daily. 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 A History of the Ottawa Collegiate Institute 1843-1903 [Hardcover]
B003E6IZIG Used; Very Good 
Hardcover, 256pp. 1904 The Mortimer Company. Binding is tight. Pages are bright, crisp, and clean. Brick colored cloth boards stamped in gold. Boards are bright, crisp, and clean. Light wear, mainly to top and bottom of spine. We ship daily. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 The Dharma: That Illuminates All Beings Impartially Like the Light of the Sun...
0887061575 Used; Very Good 
Paperback, covers in very good condition - minor shelf wear, two creases (light) to bottom right corner of front cover. Pages in very good condition - clean, no markings. We ship daily. 
Price: 7.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Flowering Judas and Other Stories (Modern Library No. 284) [Unknown Binding]
B002AOL5Q2 Used; Very Good 
Hardcover, 285pp. Binding is tight. Pages are bright, crisp, and clean. Green cloth boards near fine. Dust jacket has a foxed spine and light wear. Jacket is in a protective mylar cover. We ship daily. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 WHITE NIGHTS: THE STORY OF A PRISONER IN RUSSIA [Import] [Hardcover]
B0000EEPKZ Used; Very Good 
Hardcover, 240pp. Binding is tight. Pages are bright, crisp, and clean. Boards are fine. Jacket is bright and unfaded with some very light spotting at spine and virtually no wear. We ship daily. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 The BEST SHORT STORIES Of BRET HARTE. Edited, with an Introduction by, Robert...
B002PZ9NQA Used; Very Good 
Hardcover, 517pp. Binding is tight. Pages are bright, crisp, and clean. Boards very good. Jacket is lightly foxed with a sunned spine and moderate wear, including a small chip from front panel. Jacket is in a protective mylar cover. We ship daily. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 THE FIFTH COSMOS CLUB AWARD: SAMUEL ELIOT MORISON [Paperback]
B0034YRIR2 Used; Very Good 
Paperback, 34pp. Binding is tight. Pages are bright, crisp, and clean. Two page feathered award announcement laid in. Paper wraps are bright and unfaded with some very light foxing around edges. Light wear around edges of wraps, which is unavoidable due to the fact that the paper wraps extend beyond the page edges. We ship daily. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Decorations, Medals, Ribbons, Badges and Insignia of the United States Navy: ...
1884452515 Used; Very Good 
Paperback, 123pp. VG++ Binding is tight. Pages are bright, crisp, and clean. Paper wraps are bright and unfaded with very light wear. We ship daily. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 THE EXECUTIVE COLLECTION (7 vols., 1956 - 1965) [Hardcover]
B002FZIVBS Used; Very Good 
Excellent 7 volume set by the American Management Association. All volumes are bound in full red leather, trimmed in gold, with raised bands on the spines, and title in gold on a black background. Very smart looking. Top edges gilted. This was limited to an edition of 1500. All 7 volumes are like new with a tiny bit of wear to the leather at bottom of spine. Titles are: Classics in Management; The Business Executive in a Changing World; Effective Communication on the Job; Management in Action; The Management Evolution; Tough Minded Management; Motivation and Productivity. Comes in a gray hard cardboard slipcase with title The Executive Collection on a paper label on both sides of slipcase. Slipcase is worn at all edges. We ship daily. 
Price: 360.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Above Yosemite : A New Collection of Aerial Photographs of Yosemite National...
B000MBCABY Used; Very Good 
Hardcover, 144pp. Binding is tight. Pages are bright, crisp, and clean. Gift inscription on ffep. Jacket is bright and unfaded with just a light touch of wear. Jacket is in a protective mylar cover. We ship daily. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Imperialism at Home: Race and Victorian Women's Fiction (Reading Women Writing)
0801482550 Used; Like New 
Paperback, 220pp. Books is like new with just a tiny touch of wear to corners of paper wraps. We ship daily. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 NER/BLQ: New England Review and Bread Loaf Quarterly. Volume XI, Number 3, Sprin
B00277FDZ6 Used; Like New 
Like new copy of Volume XI, Number 3, Spring 1989 of the New England Review & Bread Loaf Quarterly. Just the merest touch of use to corners. We ship daily. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 The South African Novel in English [Unknown Binding]
B001CKZYUI Used; Very Good 
Hardcover, 184pp. Binding is tight. Pages are bright, crisp, and clean. Small dark mark near bottom of rfeps and rear endpapers. Front endpapers have some rub spots. Ffep has owner's name. Light blue cloth boards stamped in dark blue. Spine is lightly foxed, and boards have some light wear. Lacks jacket. We ship daily. 
Price: 29.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Don't Get Taught Art This Way! As So Many People Do. new edition
B00201DR3Y Used; Very Good 
Hardcover, no DJ, boards in very good condition - minor shelf wear. Pages in very good condition - clean, no markings. We ship daily. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Horses Horses Horses Horses [Unknown Binding]
B001UXRPQI Used; Very Good 
Hardcover, 152pp. Binding is tight. Pages are bright, crisp, and clean. Profusely illustrated. Bookplate. Jacket is bright and unfaded with moderate edgewear. Jacket is in a protective mylar cover. We ship daily. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Hearings Before the Select Committee on Presidential Campaign Activities (Wat...
B000O9ICCA Used; Very Good 
Paperback. Binding is tight. Pages are bright, crisp, and clean. Green paper wraps are lightly foxed around edges and on spine. Very light wear. We ship daily. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Presidential Campaign Activities of 1972 - Senate Resolution 60: Watergate an...
B0016CIJ4U Used; Very Good 
Paperback. Binding is tight. Pages are bright, crisp, and clean. Green paper wraps are lightly foxed around edges and on spine. Very light wear. We ship daily. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 The Plutonium Files: America's Secret Medical Experiments in the Cold War
0385314027 New 
Brand new book. First Edition. First Printing. Jacket is in a protective mylar cover. We ship daily. 
Price: 39.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 The groundwork of practical naval gunnery;: A study of the principles and pra...
B000876SME Used; Good 
Hardcover, 331pp. Binding is tight. Pages are bright, crisp, and clean. Interior near fine with several fold-out diagrams included. First page of appendices has a cloth thumb tap, which is quite unusual, and there is a probability table in a pocket tipped in on rear endpaper. No markings inside of book, except for signature of a L. Ragonnet on title page. Contributor? Endpapers are beginning to split at gutter, but binding is holding tight. Red cloth boards stamped in gold. Spine foxed. Moderate wear to boards. Cloth just beginning to ripple in some places. We ship daily. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 The Round Tower Volume IV Seventh Corps Area Fort Snelling Minnesota [Hardcover]
B000R3EJES Used; Good 
Hardcover yearbook of the Citizen's Military Training Camp in Fort Snelling, Minnesota. Pages are bright and clean. Some pages have wear along edges. Some pages shaken, including one ad page that is almost detatched. Owner's name and address on front endpaper. Black cloth boards stamped in black. Boards are bright and unfaded with moderate overall wear. We ship daily. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Fighting Words: From War, Rebellion and Other Combative Capers
1557780560 Used; Very Good 
Book itself is in like new condition. Jacket shows just a touch of wear, and is in a protective mylar cover. We ship daily. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Yu Fujiwara Bizen. In five langauges: Japanese, English, German, French, Spanish
B0016OU0J0 Used; Very Good 
Hardcover. 1979. Binding is tight. Pages are bright, crisp, and clean. Profusely illustrated. Very faint screen to head of pages. Inscription on half title page. By who? Who knows! It's in Japanese. Jacket is bright and unfaded with light to moderate wear. Jacket is in a protective mylar cover. We ship daily. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 A Bibliography of African Art, Compiled at the International African Institute
B001QC0E1Q Used; Very Good 
Hardcover, 120pp. Binding is tight. Pages are bright, crisp, and clean. Owner's name on ffep. Some light spotting to feps. Khaki cloth boards stamped in light gold on spine. Virtually no wear to boards. We ship daily. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Following the Fairways: Distinguished Companion to the Golf Courses of Great ...
1871349885 Used; Very Good 
Hardcover, 352pp. VG++ condition. Appears unread. Binding is tight. Pages are bright, crisp, and clean. Profusely illustrated. Jacket has a very lightly sunned spine and virtually no wear. Jacket is in a protective mylar cover. We ship daily. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Heinz Recipe Book (First Course Suggestions; Easily Prepared Main Dishes; Veg...
B000CK6ZRU Used; Good 
Paperback, 63pp. Binding is tight. Pages are bright, crisp, and clean. Paper wraps are creased with a few spots on both the interior and exterior. Bottom of paper wraps split at spine up to first staple. Wraps are bright and unfaded. We ship daily. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Why War? Essays and Addresses on War and Peace (Essay and general literature...
0804600589 Used; Very Good 
Hardcover, 323pp. Interior as new with sticker ghost on rear endpaper. Burgundy cloth boards have title in title in gold on spine. Spine is lightly foxed. Virtually no wear to boards. We ship daily. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Growth of the Soil By Knut Hamsun (The Modern Library, 12) [Hardcover]
B000NDPDLA Used; Very Good 
Hardcover, 276pp. Binding is tight. Pages are bright, crisp, and clean. Tide mark on fore edge and foot of pages. Gray cloth boards stamped in gold and blue. Spine is foxed, and there is light wear, with lower corners and one spot on foot of boards rubbed to board. Lacks jacket. We ship daily. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 A History of the Department of Pediatrics, University of Iowa Hospitals and C...
0874140536 Used; Very Good 
Hardcover, with DJ, DJ in mylar, DJ in very good condition - minor shelf wear. Pages in very good condition - clean, no markings. We ship daily. 
Price: 9.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Decline of the West: Volume II, Perspectives of World History
0394421760 Used; Very Good 
Hardcover, 507pp. Binding is tight. Pages are bright, crisp, and clean. Jacket is bright and unfaded with some light wear, mainly at top and bottom of spine. Jacket is in a protective mylar cover. We ship daily. 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Ellen G. White in Europe, 1885-1887: Prepared from Ellen G. White papers and ...
B0006CEGBQ Used; Very Good 
Hardcover, with DJ, DJ in mylar, DJ in very good condition - minor shelf wear, corners slightly worn, top & bottom of spine panel worn, top of rear panel has a closed tear and a few creases. Pages in very good condition - clean, no markings. We ship daily. 
Price: 7.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 The History of Wilde Sapte 1785-1985 - With Some Account of the Wilde Family
B000NWQUFE Used; Very Good 
Hardcover, with DJ, DJ in mylar, DJ in very good condition - minor shelf wear. Pages in very good condition - clean, no markings. We ship daily. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 The politics of struggle;: The Communist front and political warfare,
B0006D9PMK Used; Very Good 
Harcover, 192pp. Binding is tight. Pages are bright, crisp, and clean. Jacket is lightly rubbed with moderate edgewear. Jacket is in a protective mylar cover. We ship daily. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Geology and the Gettysburg Campaign (Pennsylvania. Bureau of Topographic and ...
B0007EGCLK Used; Very Good 
Paperback, 15pp. 2nd Printing, June 1963. Binding is tight. Pages are bright, crisp, and clean. Paper wraps are bright with light foxing around edges and a slight crease to top corner from something being set on top of it. We ship daily. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Crystal Healing: Using the Powers of Crystals for Health and Harmony (Health ...
1842153730 New 
Book is new. We ship daily. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 The Reader's Advisor (2 Volume Set): A Guide to the Best in Literature; A Lay...
B003ASU85Q Used; Very Good 
Hardcover 2 Volume Set, 11th Edition, Revised & Enlarged. Binding is tight. Pages are bright, crisp, and clean. Black cloth boards stamped in red and blue. Some mottling to boards, and some very very light wear. We ship daily. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 The Missouri Review, vol. 11, no. 2, 1988. [Paperback]
B000P247AC Used; Very Good 
Paperback, covers in very good condition - minor shelf wear. Pages in very good condition - clean, no markings. We ship daily. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Speaker hole, factory girl, the polar soul : Dario Robleto, on a world tour
0967236436 Used; Very Good 
Paperback, 64pp. Interior as new. Paper wraps are bright and unfaded with only the slightest touch of wear to edges. We ship daily. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 MHQ: The Quarterly Journal of Military History (Summer 1989 - Volume 1, Numbe...
B000BLPQ66 New 
New condition. We ship daily. 
Price: 19.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 MYSTERIOUS CULTS (GREAT MYSTERIES) [Import] [Hardcover]
0490004261 Used; Very Good 
Hardcover, 256pp. Binding is tight. Pages are bright, crisp, and clean. Interior as new. Jacket is bright and unfaded with only the merest touch of wear. We ship daily. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Bookbinding, and the care of books;: A text-book for bookbinders and libraria...
B00085KST0 Used; Very Good 
Hardcover, 341pp. Binding is tight. Pages are bright, crisp, and clean. Green paper cover boards with cream colored cloth spine. Spine is foxed, and there is a small pen mark on front board. Very light wear. We ship daily. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Presidential Campaign Activities of 1972 - Senate Resolution 60: Watergate an...
B0016CEGW4 Used; Good 
Paperback. Binding is tight. Pages are bright, crisp, and clean. Green paper wraps are lightly foxed around edges and on spine. 1729 written in red on back cover. Staple holes, some numbers in blue pen, a drink ring, and an ink stamp on front cover. Very light wear. We ship daily. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Philadelphia's Progressive Orphanage: The Carson Valley School [Hardcover]
0271017147 Used; Very Good 
Hardcover, 262pp. Book itself is in new condition inside and out. Jacket has some light wear. We ship daily. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Engravings of Plans, Profiles and Maps Illustrating the Standard Models From ...
B000FSQKFQ Used; Acceptable 
Hardcover. Basically a book full of nothing but fold-out maps of period structures. Very interesting. Extra map laid in. Ffeps removed. Some light foxing to the interior. Brown cloth boards stamped in gold are lacking 2/3 of backstrip. 1/2 of backstrip is laid in inside the book. Otherwise moderate wear to boards. Very rare book. We ship daily. 
Price: 89.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Mary Todd Lincoln: Her Life and Letters [Hardcover]
B001U5ELL8 Used; Very Good 
Hardcover, 750pp. Binding is tight. Pages are bright, crisp, and clean. Jacket is bright and unfaded with some light wear and a 1.5 inch closed tear to bottom of front panel. Jacket is in a protective mylar cover. We ship daily. 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 The Lives of Eighteen From Princeton (Remarkable Americans of Princeton Alumn...
B00129066Q Used; Very Good 
Hardcover, 356pp. Binding is tight. Pages are bright, crisp, and clean. Bookplate. Owner's name on ffep. Black cloth boards stamped in gold. Boards are bright and unfaded with virtually no wear. We ship daily. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Stuff it: The story of Dick Motta, toughest little coach in the NBA
0801959675 Used; Very Good 
Hardcover, 187pp. Binding is tight. Pages are bright, crisp, and clean. Letter B in black on ffep. Jacket is bright and unfaded with light wear. Jacket is in a protective mylar cover. We ship daily. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 THE GREAT BATTLES OF ALL NATIONS FROM MARATHON TO THE SURRENDER OF CRONJE IN ...
B000HUA5TY Used; Good 
Hardcover 2 Volume set. Binding is tight. Pages are bright, crisp, and clean. Red cloth boards have title stamped in gold on spine. Spines are foxed with gold faded. Some light spotting/soiling/wear. We ship daily. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Documents and Materials Relating to the Eve of the Second World War. 2 volume...
B002UMKQAA Used; Very Good 
Hardcover 2 Volume set. Bindings are tight. Pages are bright, crisp, and clean. Blue cloth boards stamped in gold and white. Slightly sunned spines. Otherwise very light wear. We ship daily. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Harvard Classics, Deluxe Edition, Essays, Civil and Moral and The New Atlant...
B000KHK8M8 Used; Like New 
Book is near fine. Like new inside and out. We ship daily. 
Price: 29.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 American Historical Documents 1000 - 1904 [Deluxe Edition] [Leather Bound]
B000FJPNZS Used; Like New 
Book is in like new to new condition. We ship daily. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Come My Boys. [Unknown Binding]
B002NGYOQU Used; Very Good 
Hardcover, 420pp. Binding is tight. Pages are bright, crisp, and clean. Owner's name on front endpaper. Jacket is bright and unfaded with light wear. Jacket is in a protective mylar cover. We ship daily. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Sound Off! Soldier Songs From Yankee Doodle to Parley Voo [Hardcover]
B000FTGE7E Used; Good 
Hardcover, 621pp. Binding is tight. Pages are bright and clean. Some light intermittent spotting. Some pages have corner creases. Owner's name on front endpaper. Brown cloth boards stamped in blue. Boards have some foxing and light overall wear.. We ship daily. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 RARE BOOKS AND MANUSCRIPT THEFTS: A SECURITY SYSTEM FOR LIBRARIANS, BOOKSELLE...
B0000EEPVV Used; Like New 
In like new condition inside and out. We ship daily. 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 The first 100 years;: A history of Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State U...
B0006DYX0E Used; Very Good 
Hardcover, 498pp. Binding is tight. Pages are bright, crisp, and clean. Burgundy cloth boards stamped in black and gold. Light wear to boards. We ship daily. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 THE COMPLETE AMERICAN AND CANADIAN SPORTSMAN'S ENCYCLOPEDIA OF VALUABLE INSTR...
B000GTCT18 Used; Very Good 
Hardcover, 514pp. Binding is tight. Pages are bright, crisp, and clean. Owner's name on ffep. Red cloth boards stamped in black. Boards are bright and unfaded with light wear. We ship daily. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Long the Imperial Way [Unknown Binding]
B002QFG1CS Collectible; Good 
Paperback, 523pp. SIGNED and inscribed by the author on ffep. Binding is tight. Pages are crisp and clean. Pages have some toning. Paper wraps have a foxed spine with some rubbing. Overall light wear. We ship daily. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 Sam Snead's How to play golf,: And professional tips on improving your score....
B0006AQUSA Used; Very Good 
Hardcover, 173pp. VG in G dust jacket. Binding is tight. Pages are bright, crisp, and clean. Jacket is foxed and chipped. Jacket is in a protective mylar cover. We ship daily. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Black Flags in Vietnam: the Story of a Chinese Intervention, the Tonkin War o...
B000HS7FEO Used; Very Good 
Hardcover, with DJ, DJ in mylar, DJ in very good condition - minor shelf wear, closed tear to bottom of front page, top of spine worn. Pages in very good condition - clean, no markings. We ship daily. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 The Forest Cantons of Switzerland - Lucerne, Schwyz, Uri, Unterwalden
B00394HGAG Used; Very Good 
Hardcover, 288pp. Binding is tight. Pages are bright, crisp, and clean. Ffep has small worn spot at corner, and there is a bookstore stamp on front endpaper as well as a few letters in ink in the corner. Fold-out map of the Forest Cantons in front. Green cloth boards stamped in dark green. Spine is lightly foxed, and there is some light wear to boards. We ship daily. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 On the edge of the primeval forest & More from the primeval forest
B00085IJSC Used; Very Good 
1961 - Fourth Printing. Hardcover, with DJ, DJ in mylar, DJ in very good condition - minor shelf wear. Pages in very good condition - clean, no markings. We ship daily. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 George Palmer Putnam: Representative American Publisher (Penn State Series in...
0271020059 New 
Book is new. Perfect in every way. We ship daily. 
Price: 15.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 L'EUROPE GOTHIQUE: Xiie-Xive SIECLES / Gothic Europe: 12th to 14th Centuries ...
B0038HJ62A Used; Very Good 
Paperback, 343pp + 147 b&w plates. Binding is tight. Pages are bright, crisp, and clean. Owner's name on ffep. Paper wraps are bright and unfaded with creasing to spine and light wear overall. We ship daily. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 Bryant's Popular History of the United States (four volumes) [Hardcover]
B000KESIYG Used; Very Good 
VOLUME IV ONLY!!! Hardcover, 648pp. Binding is tight. Pages are bright, crisp, and clean. Illustrated brick colored cloth boards stamped elaborately in gold and black. Very light wear to boards. We ship daily. 
Price: 49.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 Die Renaissance : Savonarola, Cesare Borgia, Julius II, Leo X, Michelangelo
B000IXXEA2 Used; Very Good 
Hardcover, 379pp. German language book. Binding is tight. Pages are bright, crisp, and clean. Illustrated. Marker ribbon. Yellow paper covered boards half wrapped in brown leather. Spine is elaborately decorated in gold. Light wear to boards. We ship daily. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 Lehrbuch der Irrenheilkunde. Fur Aerzte und Studirende [Hardcover]
B001WX60Q2 Used; Acceptable 
Hardcover, 356pp. German language book. Textbook of medical healing arts for the mentally ill. Profusely illustrated with many black and white plates. Burgundy and black marblized boards half wrapped in black leather. Front board has come unattached. Lacks backstrip. Leather a bit scuffed. Overall, not a bad looking book, and it's all there. We ship daily. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 To Hell With Paradise: A History of the Jamaican Tourist Industry (Pitt Latin...
0822937549 New 
Book is new in protective mylar cover. We ship daily. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 Dublin in the Age of William Butler Yeats and James Joyce [Hardcover]
B001QVQUM4 Used; Very Good 
Hardcover, 216pp. Binding is tight. Pages are bright, crisp, and clean. Price clipped jacket is bright and unfaded with just a mere touch of wear. We ship daily. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 United States and the independence of Latin America, 1800-1830. Albert Shaw L...
B000IBF268 Used; Like New 
Hardcover, 632pp. 1941 John Hopkins Press. Book is in like new condition inside and out. Truly exceptional copy. We ship daily. 
Price: 59.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 A Treasury of the Familiar [Unknown Binding]
B001DCSWAY Used; Like New 
Hardcover, 751pp. Book is in like new condition inside and out. We ship daily. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 Scandinavia: Denmark, Sweden, Norway, Finland - Baedecker's Touring Guides
B0038SCQVM Used; Like New 
Like new Baedecker guide with owner's name in front. Just marvelous condition! We ship daily. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 The Kikkoman Chronicles: A Global Company With a Japanese Soul [Hardcover]
0071347364 New 
Book is new. Perfect in every way. We ship daily. 
Price: 9.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 Famous Riders and Their Horses with Whip and Spur: Twelve Famous Rides in Ame...
B0032UBL30 Used; Good 
Hardcover, 252pp. Binding is tight. Pages are bright and clean. Very slight ripple to fore edge of pages. Gift inscription on front and rear endpapers, with address label on front endpaper. Light tide marking to head and foot. Blue cloth boards stamped in dark blue. Spine is foxed and boards have overall light wear. We ship daily. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 Journals of the Western Isles: A Journey to the Western Islands of Scotland a...
B000J2JFOG Collectible; Like New 
Fine copy in protective mylar. Slipcase has a 1-1/2" crack at one corner.. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 Book, The: The Story of Printing and Bookmaking [Hardcover]
B001JYTU4I Used; Good 
Hardcover, 676pp. Ex-library with usual stamps and card pocket. Binding is tight. Pages are bright and crisp. Blue cloth boards stamped in gold worn to board on corners and fore edge. We ship daily. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 A Short History of Germany 1815 - 1945 [Hardcover]
B002K6O21U Used; Very Good 
1960 - Reprint of First Edition, Hardcover, with DJ, DJ in mylar, DJ in very good condition - has some shelf wear, a chip & a closed tear to top of rear panel, rear panel faded, price clipped, a closed tear to front panel. Pages in very good condition - clean, no markings. We ship daily. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 Journal of the Washington Academy of Sciences - Vol. IV, No. 16. October 4, 1914
B0038QV9DU Used; Good 
Paperback, Paginated pages 461-488. Binding is tight. Pages are bright and clean. Many pages have corner creases. Paper wraps are chipped at corners and edges. We ship daily. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 Green Commonwealth: A Narrative of the Past and a Look at the Future of One F...
B001C8VHRE Used; Very Good 
Hardcover, 166pp. Binding is tight. Pages are bright, crisp, and clean. Gift inscription on half title page. Green cloth boards decorated with forest scene in brown, yellow, and dark and light green. Virtually no wear to boards. We ship daily. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 The Age of Rembrandt and Vermeer Dutch Painting in the 17th Century [Hardcover]
B002TTRHO2 Used; Very Good 
Hardcover, 271pp. Profusely illustrated. Binding is tight. Pages are bright, crisp, and clean. Ffep and half title page corner clipped. Jacket is bright and unfaded with some minor foxing to edges, price clipped, some surface impressions to rear panel, and a 1 inch closed tear to rear panel with some of the glossy overalay around tear beginning to come up. Jacket is in a protective mylar cover. We ship daily. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 Newbery and Caldecott Medal Books: 1956-1965 With Acceptance Papers, Biograph...
0876750021 Used; Very Good 
Ex-Library copy with usual stamps and card pocket. Otherwise in near fine condition. We ship daily. 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 WAGING PEACE A Personal Account 1956-1961 [Hardcover]
B000ICPC6M Used; Good 
Hardcover, 741pp. Binding is tight. Pages are bright and clean. Some pages near center have creases. Jacket has a lightly foxed spine, with light to moderate wear. Jacket is in a protective mylar cover. We ship daily. 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 Soviet Cultural Offensive: The Role of Cultural Diplomacy in Soviet Foreign P...
B0010XJ0XE Used; Like New 
Hardcover, 353pp. Binding is tight. Pages are bright, crisp, and clean. Dusky rose colored cloth boards stamped in gold and black. No jacket. Book is in like new condition except for Property of Joint Chiefs of Staff stamped on page edges. We ship daily. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 L'Apocalypse de Saint-Sever Manuscrit Latin 8878 de la Bibliotheque Nationale...
B003AK5TIK Used; Very Good 
Facsimiles of an 11th Century Illuminated Manuscript. Limited Edition of 1000 of which this is #345. Issued in portfolio. This eleventh-century manuscript of the text of the Apocalypse includes the earliest version of the commentary by the eighth-century Spanish monk Beatus. Beatus of Liebana (d.798) wrote a commentary on the Apocalypse, the final book of the New Testament, and it became important throughout Europe. Many copies of Beatus' commentary have survived, suggesting its popularity and influence in the medieval times. The influence of the Spanish Beatus manuscripts is clear in this example, a mid-eleventh century French Beatus The tradition of manuscript illumination which would evolved in Spain in the 10th and 11th centuries was often based on reproducing the commentary on the Book of Revelation. The Beatus text was regarded as a symbol of Christian resistance to the Muslim Arabs who dominated much of the Iberian Peninsula in the early Middle Ages. 29 Beautiful illustrations in full color. Ex-Library with card pocket on inside of portfolio. Stamps on all sides of portfolio binder. Some light foxing to illustrations, otherwise near fine. Folio. Portfolio binder foxed with light to moderate wear. A rare find! We ship daily. (Above Roy) 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to allbooks@aol.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com