Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 Family Words : The Dictionary for People Who Don't Know a Frone from a Brinkle
B001L0XSDO Collectible; Like New 
Fine condition, unread copy. Interesting book on words coined in a family setting. Reference; words; philology; dictionaries; word origins. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 A History of Columbia College on Morningside: The Bicentennial History of Col...
B000LEHT90 Used; Very Good 
Fine in Near Fine dust jacket with tiny tear to end of spine fold, now in protective Mylar sleeve. Part of the Bicentennial History of Columbia University series. Education, Higher Education, Universities, New York, History, American History, Americana. 
Price: 39.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 The Complete Poetical Works of George Eliot, Fully Illustrated with New Wood-...
B001GN30Z2 Collectible; Very Good 
Very Good; mild wear to extremities; small loss to rear endpaper, probably from removal of old bookseller sticker. Front and rear gatherings had been a bit loose, but have been nicely reglued. Few small spots to rear board. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 Walking with presidents; Louis Martin and the rise of black politicalpower, i...
B001U9DY7G Collectible; Like New 
Fine, tight, unread copy. Politics; Political Science; Americana; American History; Black Studies; African-American; Louis Martin; Presidents. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 A centennial history of Redwood Lodge: Number 35 A.F. & A.M. in the Grand Jur...
B0006Y46Q4 Used; Like New 
Fine; no visible faults. Dedication by Earl H. Mason laid on to front pastedown. Freemasonry, Masonic, Rhode Island, History, American History, Americana. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 Where Is Choy?: The Fascinating Story of a West Indian
0533137853 New 
Brand new book. First Printing. Perfect in every way. We ship daily. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 The Song Celestial or Phadavad-Gita [Hardcover]
B0026CAE1U Used; Very Good 
First Edition. Very Good copy, Near Fine, boards very slightly warped. Illustrations by Willy Pogany. Includes remnants of slipcase; lacks the glassine jacket. Remarkably clean and sharp. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 Die europaische Grundlage der Kolonialarchitektur am Kap der Guten Hoffnung
B002FK8DFM Used; Very Good 
Paperback. In like new condition except for the small amount of spotting to paper wraps. Binding is tight. Pages are bright, crisp, and clean. Title translates into the European basis of colonial architecture at the cape of good hope. Profusely illustrated. Truly remarkable condition. We ship daily. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 The Chesapeake Bay Country - A 1923 Reissue with 275 photographs and Maps
051717782X Used; Like New 
Hardcover, 510pp. Book is fine in near fine jacket. Jacket is in protective mylar cover. We ship daily. 
Price: 19.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 Candide [Unknown Binding]
B0027BKOU6 Used; Good 
Hardcover, 144pp. 1930 Williams, Belasco, & Meyers. Illustrations by Mahlon Blaine. Binding is tight. Pages are bright, crisp, and clean. Front endpaper has split at gutter. Rear endpaper looks like it has been glued at gutter. Blue cloth boards have title gilted in gold on front board and spine. Spine is foxed, with some small tears in cloth at edges. Some very light wear to top and bottom of spine. We ship daily. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 Scientific Realism & the Plasticity of Mind - Cambridge Studies in Philosophy.
B002BIVJF4 Used; Very Good 
Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; tiny tear to lower rear spine fold. Science; Philosophy; Psychology. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 DIVINATION ANCIENT AND MODERN: AN HISTORICAL, ARCHAEOLOGICAL AND PHILOSOPHICA...
B000J2O1Z4 Collectible; Very Good 
Near Fine, backstrip ends bumped. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 Songs of the Vaisnava Acaryas: Hymns and Mantras for the Glorification of Rad...
0947259023 Used; Like New 
Spiral bound, 107pp. Near fine. We ship daily. 
Price: 19.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 Kantner's illustrated book of objects: Containing over 2000 fine engravings, ...
B0008AM5I2 Used; Very Good 
Very Good Minus; extremities moderately worn; two-inch tear to one page; early pages moderately soiled. Over 2000 drawings with captions in English and German. Great resource for teachers or students. Language; German; English; Linguistics. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 Convent life and England in the 19th century: Two sermons preached in the chu...
B00089PWUQ Used; Acceptable 
Fair; front cover and title page detached. Lacks the back cover. Front cover and title page show all edges tattered. Pierced binding quite loose, with a few threads still intact. Total of 62 pp. in two gatherings. Fifth edition; first published 1869. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 Henry D. Thoreau Illustrated Maine Woods, The with Photographs from the Gleas...
B000JCZI56 Used; Very Good 
Hardcover, 347pp. Binding is tight. Pages are bright, crisp and clean. Profusely illustrated. Price clipped jacket is bright with several closed tears and a few tiny chips. We ship daily. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 A history of adult education at Columbia University: University Extension and...
B0000CIT03 Used; Very Good 
Fine in Very Good Minus dust jacket, showing light edgewear and a 1/4-inch puncture to front spine fold with no effect on the binding. Education, Higher Education, Columbia University, New York, History, American History, Amercana. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 ANNUAL REPORT OF THE BOARD OF REGENTS OF THE SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION ... 1964
B000HUDMOE Used; Very Good 
Covers sunned, else Fine. Articles include Quest for Life Beyond the Earth (Carl Sagan); Secret of Stonehenge (Gerald S. Hawkins); Search for the Thresher (Spiess & Maxwell); others includind Discovery of the Neutrino, Man-made Diamonds, Venomous Animals, How Insects Work in Groups; Termites; Predation; Stone-Age Culture in Borneo; Emergence of Plains Indian as the symbol of the North American Indian. Many plates. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 Should Uncle Sam pay - when and why?: Selected opinions of Marvin Jones
B0007J89AC Collectible; Very Good 
Near Fine with slight rubbing to extremities. Author was Chief Judge of the U. S. Court of Claims. Law; Court of Claims; Government. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 Cuisine d'amour,: A cook book for lovers, being in part, the Squire of Baudri...
B0007FGRNM Used; Very Good 
Hardcover, 188pp. VG in G dust jacket. Binding is tight. Pages are bright, crisp, and clean. Jacket is sunned with a foxed spine, and moderate wear to edges. Jacket is in protective mylar cover. We ship daily. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 Reflections: An Album of West Texas History (1890-1990) [Hardcover]
1881825353 New 
Brand new book. Limited Edition of 2000 of which this is #1809. Perfect in every way. We ship daily. 
Price: 57.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 Technology and Economics [Unknown Binding]
B001UQI7X0 Used; Very Good 
Near Fine; corners very slightly bumped. A volume commemorating Ralph Landau's service to the National Academy of Engineering. A festschrift containing six scholarly articles, in honor of Dr. Landau. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 A Proud Heritage: An Informal History of Surgery at Columbia. [Hardcover]
0972730508 Collectible; Like New 
Fine copy. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 Undergraduate days, 1904-1908,: The Catholic University of America
B0007EKJPU Collectible; Like New 
Fine copy. SIGNED and inscribed by author on ffep. Education; Universities; Higher Education; Catholic University; Washington, D. C.; Americana. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 Personal Christianity. A Science. The Doctrines Of Jacob Boehme. The God-Taug...
B000HB4KVM Used; Good 
Hardcover, 336pp. Binding is tight. Pages are bright, crisp, and clean. Gray cloth boards have title in blue. Light soiling to boards. We ship daily. 
Price: 39.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 THE SEVEN STRINGS OF THE LYRE, THE ROMANTIC LIFE OF GEORGE SAND, 1804-1876, B...
B00507NL5E Used; Good 
Hardcover, 327pp. Binding is tight. Pages are bright, crisp and clean. Illustrated. Owner's name on ffep. Green cloth boards are foxed with light wear. We ship daily. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 New York University: The Urban University Coming of Age [Paperback]
B000K5U0X2 Used; Very Good 
Tiny faint spot to the front cover. Newcomen Address, dealing with the history of New York University, delivered at a National Meeting of The Newcomen Society in North America, Nov. 12, 1970. Dr. Hester was then president of New York University. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 Adventure [Hardcover]
B0016CJBFG Used; Very Good 
Near Fine; endpaper shows paper-clip rust marks, else Fine. Green cloth, no dust jacket, NOT EX-LIBRARY. This is the January 1947 printing of the Fourth Edition, with further additional matter, 1931. Authors' names, Moberly & Jourdan, appear on the backstrip but not on the title page. Preface by Edith Olivier; Note by J. W. Dunne. Foldout sketch map illustrating the route taken by Miss Moberly and Miss Jourdain on the 10th Aujgust 1901; three other foldout maps. First version in which the true names of the authors appear, earlier editions having used pseudonyms due to their having held important educational posts. Famous account of two English women who suddenly found themselves at the Trianon of Versailles in 1789. Ultimately they made the visit three times. Much research authentication of costume, gardens, etc. Parapsychology; Metaphysical; Astral Travel. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 Cheese: a Feast of International Dishes [Unknown Binding]
B001Z6XQVI Used; Very Good 
Near Fine. Flexible stiff wraps. Profusely illustrated in color. Valuable reference as well as recipe source. 150 pp. on cheeses and 100 pp. of recipes. Cheese; Cookbooks. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 Memorials Concerning Several Ministers, and Others, Deceased; of the Religiou...
B002AYB0CQ Collectible; Good 
Full leather, 4 x 6 3/4 inches, 132 pp. including 4 pp. of ads at end. Preface refers to the 1814 edition and indicates that it would be useful to continue the publication of this record of the lives and deaths... The final entry in this 1825 edition is of an 1824 death, so plausibly this is either a continuation or an expansion of the 1814 edition. Full leather, with loss of leather along edges of front board totalling about one square inch. Spine in 6 compartments, with loss of most of the leather title label. Extensive interior spotting/foxing expected for a book of its age. Ownership name upside down on rear free endpaper. Full leather, 4 x 6 3/4 inches, 132 pp. including 4 pp. of ads at end. Preface refers to the 1814 edition and indicates that it would be useful to continue the publication of this record of the lives and deaths... The final entry in this 1825 edition is of an 1824 death, so plausibly this is either a continuation or an expansion of the 1814 edition. 
Price: 33.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 Mollie Fancher, The Brooklyn Enigma; An Authentic Statement of Facts in the L...
B001MV4FHK Used; Good 
Front hinge starting but still in useable shape. Minor edge wear to covers, with a light more to the end of the spine. Has a penciled name and note inside front cover and a university library name stamped in the middle. Bottom of book has a damp stain on all pages but there is no wrinkling or mildew, just a light grey stain. No foxing 
Price: 34.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 The Popol Vuh; The Mythic and Heroic Sagas of the Kiches of Central America
B002CTOYG8 Collectible; Good 
Paperback, 4 x 6 1/2 inches, 64 pp. Published 1908 by David Nutt, London. Pages numbered at the top, 1 to 64; numbered at bottom, 209 to 272. Advertising refers to Popular Studies in Mythology, Romance and Folklore issued by Nutt. Four gatherings, sewn binding. Note: This is not the Popol Vuh itself, but Spence's commentary. Apparent first edition. Good; paper covers detached at the fold; four corner chips. Interior Very Good, probably unread. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 Patsy Ann Her Happy Times ( story little dolls adventures Thru photography si...
B000JD5PUS Used; Acceptable 
Hardcover. Very unusual picture book of a doll named Patsy Ann. A photo on every page of Patsy Ann the doll in different poses doing different things. Spotting and light soiling throughout. Looks like the very last page has been torn out. Tape residue on endpapers. Pictorial boards are bright and unfaded, but are soiled, especially at the spine. Boards are cracked at joint, but everything is holding tight. Boards are worn, especially at top and bottom of spine, and the corners are bumped. Overall rough shape, but it's all there except for that very last page. We ship daily. 
Price: 89.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 Warmans Jewelry Identification and Price Guide [Unknown Binding]
B001U3EHM8 Used; Like New 
Fine paperback. Third edition. 272 pages of full color illustrations, descriptions, and prices. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 Encyclopedia Britannica [Import] [Hardcover]
0852294433 Used; Very Good 
Fine except for bump to upper rear corner. SALESMAN'S SAMPLE OR DUMMY VOLUME. Contains examples of typical features to be found in the full 32-volume set. 15th edition, 1987. Blue padded covers, silver lettering, thistle to front cover. Reference; Salesman's Dummies; Books on Books. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 The archaic smile: A post-modern cosmology : a post-religion spirituality
0966291816 Used; Very Good 
Minor corner wear, a little surface wear to back cover because of a removed label. No marks. 
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 Minnesota Houses: An Architectural and Historical View. [Unknown Binding]
B001H0H5XM Used; Very Good 
Near Fine with gift inscription; dust jacket Very Good with few short tears, now in protective Mylar sleeve. Architecture; Houses; Americana; Minnesota. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 American Clocks: Highlights from the Collections of the National Museum of Am...
0929847032 Used; Very Good 
Paperback, 50pp. Binding is tight. Pages are bright, crisp, and clean. Nicely illustrated. Near fine with some very small surface abrasion on front cover. We ship daily. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 THE GOOD DOCTOR AND OTHER SELECTIONS FROM THE ESASAYS AND ADDRESSES OF WILLIA...
B000R5MP2E Collectible; Very Good 
One-inch abrasion to front board. MacNider was Kenan Research Professor of Pharmacology, University of North Carolina. Three introductory tributes, plus 24 essays by Dr. MacNider. Bibliography. Biography; Science; Pharmacology; Education: North Carolina; Medicine; Nursing; Osler. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 Defenders of Democracy, President's Edition, the Militia of Mercy [Hardcover]
B003UH5SWA Used; Very Good 
Hardcover, 324pp. Binding is tight. Pages are bright, crisp and clean. Owne'rs name stamped on front and rear endpapers. Gray cloth boards with illustrated paper pastedown on front board. Light overall wear. We ship daily. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 Decision on Palestine: How the U.S. Came to Recognize Israel [Unknown Binding]
B002F1LB6O Collectible; Like New 
Fine in Fine dust jacket. Middle East; Palestine; Israel; Diplomacy; Foreign Policy. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 The Silver Jubilee Book of The Class of 1928 [Hardcover]
B002F4LO9U Collectible; Very Good 
Hardbound, white faux leather, purple lettering and seal on rear cover, 5 1/2 x 8 1/4 inches, unpaginated, block about 1/4 inches in thickness. Reunion book of Holy Cross College Class of 1928 in Worcester, Mass. with photos and bios of class members. Front endpaper shows aerial view rear endpaper shows drawings of the Holy Cross All-Time football team, originally from the Boston Sunday Post. Mild toning to edges of rear cover. Hardbound, white faux leather, purple lettering and seal on rear cover, 5 1/2 x 8 1/4 inches, unpaginated, block about 1/4 inches in thickness. Reunion book of Holy Cross College Class of 1928 in Worcester, Mass. with photos and bios of class members. Front endpaper shows aerial view rear endpaper shows drawings of the Holy Cross All-Time football team, originally from the Boston Sunday Post. Laid in: 2 x 2 photographic print of William A. Kinney, identical to his printed photo. Education; Massachusetts; Worcester; Genealogy; History. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 CONTRIBUTIONS OF SCIENCE TO RELIGION [Unknown Binding]
B0022YO61G Used; Very Good 
No jacket. Very minor rubbing to some corners. No marks. Strong binding, no foxing. 
Price: 58.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 Savitri: Zwei indische Liebesgeschichten nach dem Mahabharata [Import]
B0000CQT8P Used; Very Good 
Jacket has moderat edge wear and two small chips. Still attractive in protective Brodart. Front endpaper is foxed on edges and has a small tear. No marks inside, Full-color, tipped-in illustrations are in beautiful condition. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 The Art of the Prado: a Survey of the Contents of the Gallery, Together With ...
B000K8EK2G Used; Very Good 
Hardcover, 398pp. Binding is tight. Pages are bright, crisp, and clean. Nicely illustrated. Binding beginning to crack in some places, but is holding tight. Rear endpaper is split at gutter. Top edge gilted. Green cloth boards have magnificent design in gold of pillars and vines with a red, white, black, and gold crest in the middle. Title and design in gold on spine as well. Boards have virtually no wear. Cloth is a little bit rippled at fore edge of rear board. Boards are bright and unfaded. A very nice copy. We ship daily. 
Price: 34.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 Swedish Tercentenary Art Exhibit 1937 - 1938 Official Catalogue Revised Editon
B000PSW3DE Used; Very Good 
Very Good with a few small spots and light soil to paper covers. Short tear at upper front fold has been reglued. Though published in Stockholm, the itinerant exhibition was organized by the Swedish American Tercentenary Association, The Scandinavian Foundation, and a committee representing the American Museums in connection with the 300 years' celebration of the first settlement of Delaware. 179 pages, mostly illustrations, with some narrative. Map showing the old arrangement of provinces. Art; Sweden; Delaware. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 The Oxford Companion to English Literature, Third Edition [Hardcover]
B000O8DEBK Used; Very Good 
Hardcover, 931pp. Book is in like new condition with tight binding, and bright, crisp, clean pages. Boards are flawless. Jacket is in poor condition with spine, being foxed, torn, worn, and chipped, but still there. Jacket is in protective mylar cover. We ship daily. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 The History of Scotland Its Highlands, Regiments and Clans in Eight Volumes (...
B001FACPSE Collectible; Good 
Most volumes Very Good with some edgewear. Ex-library with usual stamps and spine numbers. Three volumes have significant loss of backstrips, split joints, etc. Interiors Very Good other than library notations. This set has red 3/4 leather binding over tartan boards, unlike other bindings offered. (Located in fine bindings) 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 Vocabulário da Carta de Pero Vaz de Caminha [Paperback]
B0029N88K0 Used; Very Good 
Paperback, 60pp. 1968 Lisboa. Binding is tight. Pages are bright, crisp, and clean. Very small, faint spot on title page. Cover has some edge and corner wear, the worst of which is three small closed tears to top of front panel. We ship daily. 
Price: 39.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 Hygiene E Physiologia Do Amor Nos Dous Sexos Aphrodisia E Anaphrodisia Os Dou...
B002GP0L42 Used; Good 
Hardcover, 261pp. Binding is tight. Pages are bright, crisp, and clean. Some light spotting on some pages. Library stamp on half title page. A few small worm holes near gutter of first two pages. Nice marbled endpapers are cracked at gutter in front and rear of book. Boards are 1/4 wrapped in leather with title gilted in gold on spine. Purple and black patterned paper covering rest of boards. Worn to board all around. Rubbing. We ship daily. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 STORYTELLING SELECT ANNOT (Garland Reference Library of Social Science)
B000LBQ43A Collectible; Very Good 
Fine except for old sticker residue on front endpaper. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 Consent (by Newton Dillaway the Outstanding Philosopher of the Younger Gener...
B0011W33CI Used; Very Good 
1950 printing with blue covers. Front has a small indentation (does not go through) and minor corner wear. No marks or tears, book still well bound. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 Four Centuries of Miniature Painting - from the Collections of the A. Jay Fin...
B000JFKS1W Collectible; Very Good 
Very Good; portions of spine repaired; spine sunned. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 Conscience and Community (American University Studies Series XIV, Education)
0820438456 Used; Like New 
Book is brand new in every way except for 1/4 closed tear to top of dust jacket at spine. Jacket is in protective mylar cover. We ship daily. 
Price: 29.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 Arcana Coelestia: The Heavenly Arcana Contained in the Holy Sripture or Word ...
B000VAY2G2 Used; Very Good 
Near Fine; owner's name on endpaper of each volume; first volume endpaper is clipped, with a different owner's name. Otherwise Fine and apparently unread. The magnum opus of the great 18th-century Swedish seer and diplomat, founder of the present-day Church of the New Jerusalem. Metaphysical; Spiritual; Religion; Swedenborgianism; Church of the New Jerusalem. (Located in fine bindings) 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 The Religion of Tagore in the Light of the Gospel: Indian Research, Series III
B000L3AHYK Used; Very Good 
Hardcover, 182pp. Binding is tight. Pages are bright, crisp, and clean. Light foxing to title page. Bookplate. Yellow cloth boards have title in black on spine. Spine is lightly sunned. We ship daily. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 After We Die, What Then? (Life's energy fields : v. 3) [Paperback]
0935436006 Used; Very Good 
Hardcover, 207pp. Binding is tight. Pages are bright, crisp, and clean. Jacket is bright and unfaded with some moderate wear. Jacket is in a protective mylar cover. We ship daily 
Price: 24.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 Gauchos [Unknown Binding]
B000OJR3Q6 Used; Very Good 
Hardcover, 160pp. Binding is tight. Pages are bright, crisp, and clean. Jacket is bright and unfaded with only a tiny bit of wear at one corner of the fold of flap. Jacket is in protective mylar cover. We ship daily. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 Nights Under a Tin Roof, Recollections of a Southern Boyhood [Unknown Binding]
B002B1WJRS Used; Very Good 
Hardcover, 88pp. Binding is tight, pages are bright, crisp, and clean. Barely visible tide mark at top right hand corner of rear endpaper. Cream colored boards have title in red on spine. No wear to boards. Red title a little faded. We ship daily. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 A History of Literary Criticism in the Renaissance [Hardcover]
B002RY407G Used; Very Good 
Hardcover, 350pp. Second Edition. Seventh Printing. Binding is tight. Pages are bright, crisp and clean. Owner's name on ffep. Dark green cloth boards stamped in gold have a very lightly foxed spine and light overall wear. We ship daily. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 MEUBLES ET ENSEMBLES EPOQUE RENAISSANCE ESPAGNOLE [Hardcover]
B000GU6BB6 Used; Very Good 
Hardcover, 1961. 36 pages of black and white plates. Binding is tight. Pages are bright, crisp, and clean. Some pages have some foxing around edges. Jacket is in very good condition, bright and unfaded. Some light corner wear. Some light foxing around edges. Jacket is in protective mylar cover. We ship daily. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 Life of Sri Ramanuja [Hardcover]
8171204333 Used; Like New 
Paperback, 277pp. Import. Published by: The President, Sri Ramakrishna Math. Binding is tight. Pages are bright, crisp, and clean. Wraps are near fine with no signs of wear. We ship daily. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 Thomas K. Beecher: Minister to a Changing America, 1824-1900 (Contributions t...
0313298629 Used; Like New 
Fine copy, unread, no defects. Subject was a member of the famous Beecher family that included Henry Ward Beecher and Harriet Beecher Stowe. Religion; American History; Biography; Americana 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
964 The art of the National gallery ([The art galleries of Europe])
B000859094 Used; Very Good 
Hardcover, 389pp. binding is tight. Pages are bright, crisp, and clean. Some spotting to title page. Profusely illustrated. Nice fold-out floor plan of the National Gallery. Top edge gilted. Green cloth boards have magnificent design of a unicotn and lion gilted in gold with flowers and vines and a nice, blue, red, and gold crest in the middle with the title in gold above. Title and design in gold on spine as well. Spine is foxed, but there is otherwise virtually no wear to the boards. A very nice copy. We ship daily. 
Price: 27.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 The Schoolmaster in Comedy and Satire Arranged and Edited for the Special Us...
B000K1QGXY Used; Good 
Hardcover, 592pp. Binding is tight. Pages are bright, crisp, and clean. Spot at fore edge from page 555 on. Decorative red cloth boards have title and design in black and gold gilting on front board and spine. Some spotting to front board and a little on rear board as well. Boards are generally very bright with spine and front board a little faded. We ship daily. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 A woman's Paris;: A handbook of every-day living in the French capital
B00086VE9W Used; Like New 
Hardcover, 219pp. Like new condition inside and out. Binding is tight. Pages are bright, crisp, and clean. Former owner's name on ffep. Otherwise no signs of use. Very nice. We ship daily. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 Rheinische Friedrich-Wilhelms-Universität Bonn / The University of Bonn
393005101X Used; Like New 
Fine copy. Laid in: card of Dr. Huber, Rektor. Text in German and English. Education; Higher Education; Universities; Germany; History; Bonn. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
968 Comprehensive Index to the Writings of Ellen G. White : Volumes 1 -3 (Volume ...
B000EOQU2O Used; Very Good 
Hardcover, 3 Volume Set. Volume 3 has a slightly different color gilting on the covers. All books have no markings. Tight bindings. Pages are bright, crisp, and clean. Boards are blue cloth with titles gilted in gold on front boards and spine with black background square on spine. Virtually no wear to boards. Exceptional copies. We ship daily. 
Price: 34.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
969 More Spirit Teachings Through the Mediumship of William Stainton Moses.
B001F8ZFEW Used; Very Good 
Fine in Near Fine dust jacket with two very short tears, in protective Mylar sleeve. Sequel to his classic Spirit Teachings. 1974 second impression; original published in 1952. Spiritualism; Clairvoyance; Metaphysical. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
970 Gale Encyclopedia of Native American Tribes, Volume 2: Great Basin, Southwest...
0787610879 Used; Like New 
VOLUME II of the 4-volume set. ISBN 0787610879, which Amazon's computer is incapable of distinguishing from Volume I. (part of the 4-volume set.) This volume covers Great Basin, Southwest, and Middle America. 590 pages, hardback. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971 SELECTED LETTERS OF WINIFRED HOLTBY AND VERA BRITTAIN 1920-1935 [Hardcover]
B000Z6MGR4 Collectible; Very Good 
Near Fine; backstrip shows a crease to lower portion; corners bumped. Biography; Letters; Literature; Pacifism. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
972 Bible Stories and Character Building: Volume Two [Hardcover]
B0020YUTD2 Used; Good 
Hardcover, 416pp. Binding is tight. Pages are bright and crisp. Some light spotting on some pages. Hinges a tiny bit loose. Bookplate on ffep. Spotting on rear of frontispiece. Brown cloth boards have title in black and white on front board with attractive design. Same printed on spine. Spine is lightly foxed, and boards have moderate wear, with the worst being at bottom of spine where cloth is beginning to tear at joint. We ship daily. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 Essays on the Work Entitled Supernatural Religion [Hardcover]
B000OBEWF4 Used; Acceptable 
Hardcover, 324pp. Pages are bright, crisp, and clean. Binding is a little loose in the front, and a few of the pages in the middle have been taped in. Green endpapers looks like they were glued poorly, and are beginning to crack again. Dark green boards have black cloth tape on spine and one corner. Little wear to boards. We ship daily. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
974 Charles Haddon Spurgeon;: A biography (The Tyndale series of great biographies)
B0006BNMPI Used; Very Good 
Hardcover, 283pp. Binding is tight. Pages are bright, crisp, and clean. Jacket has some light surface rubbing and a sunned spine. Jacket is in protective mylar cover. We ship daily. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
975 Last Chance Lost?: Can and Should Farming Save the Green Sea Turtle? [Hardcover]
B000K9Q730 Used; Like New 
Fine in Near Fine dust jacket with unobtrusive scratch to rear panel. Science; Ecology; Sea Turtles; Mariculture; Cayman Turtle Farm; Biology. 
Price: 27.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
976 Swinburne As I Knew Him w/ some Unpublished Letters from the Poet to His Cous...
B002BCTVCI Used; Very Good 
Near Fine; very mild wear to some extremities. Poetry; Biography; Letters. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
977 Thirty years' view, or, A history of the working of the American government f...
B0007FISY8 Used; Very Good 
Paperback, 73pp. Binding is tight. Pages are bright, crisp, and clean. Gray paper wraps have title in black. Small rub spot on front cover has rubbed off the S and part of the Q in Square $ Series. Cover is lightly foxed. Otherwise virtually no wear. We ship daily. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
978 The American-British, British-American Dictionary With Helpful Hints to Trave...
0498020967 Used; Very Good 
Hardcover, 135pp. Binding is tight. Pages are bright, crisp, and clean. Jacket has some light surface wear, but but is bright, unfaded, and is in a protective mylar cover. We ship daily. 
Price: 15.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
979 Professional amateur The biography of Charles Franklin Kettering
B0006D7OLO Used; Very Good 
Hardcover, 242pp. Binding is tight. Pages are bright, crisp, and clean. Boards are near fine. Jacket has moderate edgewear. Jacket is in protective mylar cover. Very nice copy. We ship daily. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
980 Portrait in Time-A Photographic Profile of Montgomery County, Maryland
0960109420 Used; Very Good 
Paperback, 94pp. Binding is tight. Pages are bright, crisp, and clean. Profusely illustrated with fascinating old photographs of Montgomery County, MD. Paper wraps are VG++ with virtually no signs of wear. We ship daily. 
Price: 19.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
981 On the Continuity of English Prose from Alfred to More and his School (an ext...
019722556X Used; Good 
Hardcover, 174pp. Binding is tight. Pages are bright and crisp with pencil underlining and notes. Owner's name and address on ffep. Blue cloth boards stamped in gold have a foxed spine and light wear. We ship daily. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
982 Black Mothers to Sons: Juxtaposing African American Literature With Social Pr...
0820428159 New 
Brand new book. Perfect in every way. We ship daily. 
Price: 18.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
983 Diaries of Margaret Scholl Hood (of Frederick, Maryland), 1851-1861
0929539915 New 
Brand new book. Perfect in every way. We ship daily. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
984 AMERICAN WRITER IN ENGLAND, AN EXHIBITION ARRANGED IN HONOR OF THE SESQUICENT...
B0012TZR4M Used; Very Good 
Hardcover, 137pp. Binding is tight. Pages are bright, crisp and clean. Paper covered boards with gray cloth boards stamped in gold are bright with very light wear. We ship daily. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
985 Industrialization in Singapore (Studies in contemporary Southeast Asia)
0582710553 Used; Very Good 
Hardback. Tape repair to dust jacket fold. Note: ISBN 0 582 71055 3 is correct for the hardback. Paperback ISBN is 0 582 71056 1 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
986 A Harvest of Happy Years (The Addresses Delivered on the Fortieth Anniversary...
B000UY2HPC Used; Very Good 
Wear to extremities of dust jacket nearly undetectable. DJ in protective mylar sleeve. Scarce. Massachusetts; Protestant Episcopal; Religion. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
987 The Diary of Samuel Pepys [for the Years a.D. 1660-1669] [Hardcover]
B0010K0P1I Used; Very Good 
Hardcover, 2 Volumes in slipcases. Interiors as new. Bookplates in both volumes. Boards as new except for lightly foxed spines. Yellow and black patterned slipcases in very good condition with light corner wear. We ship daily. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
988 Oedipus and Job in West African religion. [Unknown Binding]
B001NDQ38G Used; Very Good 
Very Good copy, few marginal marks. Fate; Tallensi; Ancestor spirits 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
989 Annual Report of the Board of Regents of the Smithsonian Institution Showing ...
B001O1Q2L0 Used; Good 
Hardcover, 469pp. This is the report for 1866, published in 1867. Binding is tight. Pages are bright and crisp. Some pages are foxed, or have light spotting. Faded cloth boards have title gilted in gold on spine. Boards are very faded with some stains including one ink stain on front board, and moderate edgewear. We ship daily. 
Price: 39.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
990 Four Volume Set: UXL Encyclopedia of Native American Tribes [Hardcover]
0787628387 Used; Very Good 
Four volume set, basically brand new inside and out. The only flaw is there is some slight surface impression on the covers in places, like someone wrote on a piece of paper on top of the books. Other than that, a brand new, unused, unread, flawless set. Very nice! We ship daily. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
991 Obstacles on the Path of Devotional Service [Import] [Paperback]
0911233806 Used; Very Good 
Hardcover, 87pp. Binding is tight. Pages are bright, crisp, and clean. Virtually no wear to boards. We ship daily. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
992 WOMAN IN THE SACRED SCRIPTURES OF HINDUISM [Hardcover]
B000REQE9U Used; Very Good 
Slight wear to extremities of backstrip; else Fine. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
993 Boston Catholics: A History of the Church and Its People [Hardcover]
1555533590 New 
Brand new book. First Edition. First Printing. Perfect in every way. We ship daily. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
994 The T.A.T., C.A.T., And S.A.T. In Clinical Use [Unknown Binding]
B000NL7VA8 Used; Like New 
Hardcover, 429pp. Book is in like new condition inside and out. We ship daily. 
Price: 39.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
995 Cullen Montgomery Baker, Reconstruction Desperado [Illustrated]
0807121401 New 
Brand new book. First Edition. First Printing. Perfect in every way. We ship daily. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
996 Concept of mind in Indian philosophy [Import] [Unknown Binding]
B0000EE4DC Used; Very Good 
Hardcover, 177pp. Import. Binding is tight. Pages are bright, crisp, and clean. Jacket has a very light bit of shelfwear. Jacket is in protective mylar cover. We ship daily. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
997 POLYNESIAN RESEARCHES HAWAII: Journal of William Ellis [Unknown Binding]
B001Y2Q3T0 Used; Like New 
Paperback, 471pp. Book is in like new condition. Near fine. We ship daily. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
998 A Venerable Assembly: The History of Venable, Baetjer and Howard
0963129406 Collectible; Very Good 
DJ in very good condition (see defects in DJ Condition), pages in very good, like new condition - clean, no markings, tight. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
999 Wartime apparel price control (Historical reports on war administration)
B0007FRH5E Used; Very Good 
Paperback, 201pp. 1951 Government Printing Office. Binding is tight. Pages are bright, crisp, and clean. Former owner's name on title page. Burgundy wraps have title in white on front and title written in ink on spine. Only wear to wraps is some rubbing to rear edge of spine, and some light creasing near top of rear cover. We ship daily. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1000 The electronics industry in Singapore: Structure, technology, and linkages (E...
B0000EEBR3 Used; Very Good 
Owner's name; very slight edgewear. Economics; Asia; Electronics; Business History; Technology. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to allbooks@aol.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie