|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
910 |
Candide [Unknown Binding] B0027BKOU6 Used; Good Hardcover, 144pp. 1930 Williams, Belasco, & Meyers. Illustrations by Mahlon Blaine. Binding is tight. Pages are bright, crisp, and clean. Front endpaper has split at gutter. Rear endpaper looks like it has been glued at gutter. Blue cloth boards have title gilted in gold on front board and spine. Spine is foxed, with some small tears in cloth at edges. Some very light wear to top and bottom of spine. We ship daily. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
918 |
ANNUAL REPORT OF THE BOARD OF REGENTS OF THE SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION ... 1964 B000HUDMOE Used; Very Good Covers sunned, else Fine. Articles include Quest for Life Beyond the Earth (Carl Sagan); Secret of Stonehenge (Gerald S. Hawkins); Search for the Thresher (Spiess & Maxwell); others includind Discovery of the Neutrino, Man-made Diamonds, Venomous Animals, How Insects Work in Groups; Termites; Predation; Stone-Age Culture in Borneo; Emergence of Plains Indian as the symbol of the North American Indian. Many plates. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
922 |
Technology and Economics [Unknown Binding] B001UQI7X0 Used; Very Good Near Fine; corners very slightly bumped. A volume commemorating Ralph Landau's service to the National Academy of Engineering. A festschrift containing six scholarly articles, in honor of Dr. Landau. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
928 |
Adventure [Hardcover] B0016CJBFG Used; Very Good Near Fine; endpaper shows paper-clip rust marks, else Fine. Green cloth, no dust jacket, NOT EX-LIBRARY. This is the January 1947 printing of the Fourth Edition, with further additional matter, 1931. Authors' names, Moberly & Jourdan, appear on the backstrip but not on the title page. Preface by Edith Olivier; Note by J. W. Dunne. Foldout sketch map illustrating the route taken by Miss Moberly and Miss Jourdain on the 10th Aujgust 1901; three other foldout maps. First version in which the true names of the authors appear, earlier editions having used pseudonyms due to their having held important educational posts. Famous account of two English women who suddenly found themselves at the Trianon of Versailles in 1789. Ultimately they made the visit three times. Much research authentication of costume, gardens, etc. Parapsychology; Metaphysical; Astral Travel. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
930 |
Memorials Concerning Several Ministers, and Others, Deceased; of the Religiou... B002AYB0CQ Collectible; Good Full leather, 4 x 6 3/4 inches, 132 pp. including 4 pp. of ads at end. Preface refers to the 1814 edition and indicates that it would be useful to continue the publication of this record of the lives and deaths... The final entry in this 1825 edition is of an 1824 death, so plausibly this is either a continuation or an expansion of the 1814 edition. Full leather, with loss of leather along edges of front board totalling about one square inch. Spine in 6 compartments, with loss of most of the leather title label. Extensive interior spotting/foxing expected for a book of its age. Ownership name upside down on rear free endpaper. Full leather, 4 x 6 3/4 inches, 132 pp. including 4 pp. of ads at end. Preface refers to the 1814 edition and indicates that it would be useful to continue the publication of this record of the lives and deaths... The final entry in this 1825 edition is of an 1824 death, so plausibly this is either a continuation or an expansion of the 1814 edition. Price:
33.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
932 |
The Popol Vuh; The Mythic and Heroic Sagas of the Kiches of Central America B002CTOYG8 Collectible; Good Paperback, 4 x 6 1/2 inches, 64 pp. Published 1908 by David Nutt, London. Pages numbered at the top, 1 to 64; numbered at bottom, 209 to 272. Advertising refers to Popular Studies in Mythology, Romance and Folklore issued by Nutt. Four gatherings, sewn binding. Note: This is not the Popol Vuh itself, but Spence's commentary. Apparent first edition. Good; paper covers detached at the fold; four corner chips. Interior Very Good, probably unread. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
933 |
Patsy Ann Her Happy Times ( story little dolls adventures Thru photography si... B000JD5PUS Used; Acceptable Hardcover. Very unusual picture book of a doll named Patsy Ann. A photo on every page of Patsy Ann the doll in different poses doing different things. Spotting and light soiling throughout. Looks like the very last page has been torn out. Tape residue on endpapers. Pictorial boards are bright and unfaded, but are soiled, especially at the spine. Boards are cracked at joint, but everything is holding tight. Boards are worn, especially at top and bottom of spine, and the corners are bumped. Overall rough shape, but it's all there except for that very last page. We ship daily. Price:
89.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
935 |
Encyclopedia Britannica [Import] [Hardcover] 0852294433 Used; Very Good Fine except for bump to upper rear corner. SALESMAN'S SAMPLE OR DUMMY VOLUME. Contains examples of typical features to be found in the full 32-volume set. 15th edition, 1987. Blue padded covers, silver lettering, thistle to front cover. Reference; Salesman's Dummies; Books on Books. Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
942 |
The Silver Jubilee Book of The Class of 1928 [Hardcover] B002F4LO9U Collectible; Very Good Hardbound, white faux leather, purple lettering and seal on rear cover, 5 1/2 x 8 1/4 inches, unpaginated, block about 1/4 inches in thickness. Reunion book of Holy Cross College Class of 1928 in Worcester, Mass. with photos and bios of class members. Front endpaper shows aerial view rear endpaper shows drawings of the Holy Cross All-Time football team, originally from the Boston Sunday Post. Mild toning to edges of rear cover. Hardbound, white faux leather, purple lettering and seal on rear cover, 5 1/2 x 8 1/4 inches, unpaginated, block about 1/4 inches in thickness. Reunion book of Holy Cross College Class of 1928 in Worcester, Mass. with photos and bios of class members. Front endpaper shows aerial view rear endpaper shows drawings of the Holy Cross All-Time football team, originally from the Boston Sunday Post. Laid in: 2 x 2 photographic print of William A. Kinney, identical to his printed photo. Education; Massachusetts; Worcester; Genealogy; History. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
945 |
The Art of the Prado: a Survey of the Contents of the Gallery, Together With ... B000K8EK2G Used; Very Good Hardcover, 398pp. Binding is tight. Pages are bright, crisp, and clean. Nicely illustrated. Binding beginning to crack in some places, but is holding tight. Rear endpaper is split at gutter. Top edge gilted. Green cloth boards have magnificent design in gold of pillars and vines with a red, white, black, and gold crest in the middle. Title and design in gold on spine as well. Boards have virtually no wear. Cloth is a little bit rippled at fore edge of rear board. Boards are bright and unfaded. A very nice copy. We ship daily. Price:
34.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
946 |
Swedish Tercentenary Art Exhibit 1937 - 1938 Official Catalogue Revised Editon B000PSW3DE Used; Very Good Very Good with a few small spots and light soil to paper covers. Short tear at upper front fold has been reglued. Though published in Stockholm, the itinerant exhibition was organized by the Swedish American Tercentenary Association, The Scandinavian Foundation, and a committee representing the American Museums in connection with the 300 years' celebration of the first settlement of Delaware. 179 pages, mostly illustrations, with some narrative. Map showing the old arrangement of provinces. Art; Sweden; Delaware. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
947 |
The Oxford Companion to English Literature, Third Edition [Hardcover] B000O8DEBK Used; Very Good Hardcover, 931pp. Book is in like new condition with tight binding, and bright, crisp, clean pages. Boards are flawless. Jacket is in poor condition with spine, being foxed, torn, worn, and chipped, but still there. Jacket is in protective mylar cover. We ship daily. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
950 |
Hygiene E Physiologia Do Amor Nos Dous Sexos Aphrodisia E Anaphrodisia Os Dou... B002GP0L42 Used; Good Hardcover, 261pp. Binding is tight. Pages are bright, crisp, and clean. Some light spotting on some pages. Library stamp on half title page. A few small worm holes near gutter of first two pages. Nice marbled endpapers are cracked at gutter in front and rear of book. Boards are 1/4 wrapped in leather with title gilted in gold on spine. Purple and black patterned paper covering rest of boards. Worn to board all around. Rubbing. We ship daily. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
955 |
Arcana Coelestia: The Heavenly Arcana Contained in the Holy Sripture or Word ... B000VAY2G2 Used; Very Good Near Fine; owner's name on endpaper of each volume; first volume endpaper is clipped, with a different owner's name. Otherwise Fine and apparently unread. The magnum opus of the great 18th-century Swedish seer and diplomat, founder of the present-day Church of the New Jerusalem. Metaphysical; Spiritual; Religion; Swedenborgianism; Church of the New Jerusalem. (Located in fine bindings) Price:
225.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
958 |
Gauchos [Unknown Binding] B000OJR3Q6 Used; Very Good Hardcover, 160pp. Binding is tight. Pages are bright, crisp, and clean. Jacket is bright and unfaded with only a tiny bit of wear at one corner of the fold of flap. Jacket is in protective mylar cover. We ship daily. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
961 |
MEUBLES ET ENSEMBLES EPOQUE RENAISSANCE ESPAGNOLE [Hardcover] B000GU6BB6 Used; Very Good Hardcover, 1961. 36 pages of black and white plates. Binding is tight. Pages are bright, crisp, and clean. Some pages have some foxing around edges. Jacket is in very good condition, bright and unfaded. Some light corner wear. Some light foxing around edges. Jacket is in protective mylar cover. We ship daily. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
962 |
Life of Sri Ramanuja [Hardcover] 8171204333 Used; Like New Paperback, 277pp. Import. Published by: The President, Sri Ramakrishna Math. Binding is tight. Pages are bright, crisp, and clean. Wraps are near fine with no signs of wear. We ship daily. Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
964 |
The art of the National gallery ([The art galleries of Europe]) B000859094 Used; Very Good Hardcover, 389pp. binding is tight. Pages are bright, crisp, and clean. Some spotting to title page. Profusely illustrated. Nice fold-out floor plan of the National Gallery. Top edge gilted. Green cloth boards have magnificent design of a unicotn and lion gilted in gold with flowers and vines and a nice, blue, red, and gold crest in the middle with the title in gold above. Title and design in gold on spine as well. Spine is foxed, but there is otherwise virtually no wear to the boards. A very nice copy. We ship daily. Price:
27.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
965 |
The Schoolmaster in Comedy and Satire Arranged and Edited for the Special Us... B000K1QGXY Used; Good Hardcover, 592pp. Binding is tight. Pages are bright, crisp, and clean. Spot at fore edge from page 555 on. Decorative red cloth boards have title and design in black and gold gilting on front board and spine. Some spotting to front board and a little on rear board as well. Boards are generally very bright with spine and front board a little faded. We ship daily. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
972 |
Bible Stories and Character Building: Volume Two [Hardcover] B0020YUTD2 Used; Good Hardcover, 416pp. Binding is tight. Pages are bright and crisp. Some light spotting on some pages. Hinges a tiny bit loose. Bookplate on ffep. Spotting on rear of frontispiece. Brown cloth boards have title in black and white on front board with attractive design. Same printed on spine. Spine is lightly foxed, and boards have moderate wear, with the worst being at bottom of spine where cloth is beginning to tear at joint. We ship daily. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
973 |
Essays on the Work Entitled Supernatural Religion [Hardcover] B000OBEWF4 Used; Acceptable Hardcover, 324pp. Pages are bright, crisp, and clean. Binding is a little loose in the front, and a few of the pages in the middle have been taped in. Green endpapers looks like they were glued poorly, and are beginning to crack again. Dark green boards have black cloth tape on spine and one corner. Little wear to boards. We ship daily. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
999 |
Wartime apparel price control (Historical reports on war administration) B0007FRH5E Used; Very Good Paperback, 201pp. 1951 Government Printing Office. Binding is tight. Pages are bright, crisp, and clean. Former owner's name on title page. Burgundy wraps have title in white on front and title written in ink on spine. Only wear to wraps is some rubbing to rear edge of spine, and some light creasing near top of rear cover. We ship daily. Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|