|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
807 |
The Poems of Elizabeth G. Barber Barrett [Hardcover] B002N6RU4S Used; Very Good Hardcover, 453pp. Binding is tight. Pages are bright, crisp, and clean. Gift inscription on ffep from the Barber family. Brown cloth boards have title gilted on spine. Moderate wear to boards, the worst of which is a 1 bit at the joint of the front board at the bottom where there has been some chipping. We ship daily. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
809 |
Scouting for Girls: Official Handbook of the Girl Scounts, Abridged Edition B000HZBK20 Used; Very Good Hardcover, 464pp. Excellent condition. Binding is tight. Pages are bright, crisp, and clean. Would be listed as Like New except for former owner's name written on ffep. Brown cloth boards are bright and unfaded with almost no wear. Laid in are two pamphlets, one is titled Changes in Badges, dated 1928, and the other is The Girl Scout Uniform. Also laid in is a typewritten sheet detailing the ceremony of presentation of the first class badge. Great find! We ship daily. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
815 |
The Child's Book of the Soul [Hardcover] B000KND4UK Used; Good Hardcover, 155pp. Binding is tight. Pages are bright and crisp. Many pages have tide markings or light spotting, but are flat and crisp. Tissue over frontispiece has a corner torn off. Blue cloth boards have title gilted in gold on spine. Boards are soiled, corners bumped, with light wear. We ship daily. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
817 |
In Memorium. William S. George - Born March 3, 1825. Died Dec. 27, 1881. B002MAI846 Used; Very Good Lansing, Michigan. 1881. 87pp, with presentation slip from family, and often touching & interesting tribute to this famous Lansingite (1825-1881), senior proprietor & managing editor of the Lansing Republican. Lansing, Michigan. 1881. 87pp, with presentation slip from family, and often touching & interesting tribute to this famous Lansingite (1825-1881), senior proprietor & managing editor of the Lansing Republican. Binding is tight. Pages are bright, crisp, and clean. Brown cloth boards have title gilted in gold on front board and blind stamped on rear board. Virtually no wear to boards. Near fine condition. We ship daily. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
824 |
Baltimore: A Not Too Serious History. [Unknown Binding] B001H0HPS2 Collectible; Very Good Hardcover, 334pp. SIGNED by the author on ffep. Binding is tight. Pages are bright, crisp, and clean. Many Baltimore-oriented clippings are laid in, some of which have left some foxing behind on pages. Bookplate tipped in on top of older name written underneath. Yellow and black cloth boards have title in gold on spine. Virtually no wear to boards. We ship daily. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
826 |
New York: A Guide to the Empire State. [Unknown Binding] B000IC4DHQ Used; Very Good Hardcover, 782pp. Binding is tight. Pages are bright, crisp, and clean. Illustrated. Map pocket in back with fold-out map. Bookplate and gift inscription in front. Blue cloth boards have title in black on front board and spine. Spine is lightly foxed, but otherwise virtually no wear. We ship daily. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
827 |
Life of J.E.B. Stuart [Hardcover]; Frontis B00186IAHK Used; Very Good Hardcover, 215pp. Binding is tight. Pages are bright, crisp, and clean. Bookplate. Green cloth boards have camp scene in dark green and white on front board and title in dark green on spine. Spine is very lightly foxed and spotted. Virtually no wear to boards. We ship daily. Price:
59.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
834 |
Principles of Political Economy, Abridged, with Critical, Bibliographical, an... B002MUTIRM Used; Very Good Hardcover, 658pp. Binding is tight. Pages are bright, crisp, and clean. Original owner's name in front, and some notes by same on rfeps. Bookplate. Some extremely interesting fold-out maps tipped in showing regional population of the time. Brown cloth boards have title gilted on spine and a blind stamped design on front and rear boards. Very light wear to boards. We ship daily. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
835 |
The Bards of Angus and the Mearns: An Anthology of the Counties [Hardcover] B000J2WNUE Used; Very Good Very Good; lacks the front free endpaper; owner's pencilled name to front pastedown. Hinges shaken but have been reglued and binding is tight. Extremities of backstrip rubbed. Essentially an unread copy. Maroon cloth, green cloth backstrip, gilt lettering to spine and front board. It would appear that every third inhabitant of these counties was a poet. Quite scarce. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
839 |
The Economics of the Political Parties with Special Attention to Presidents E... B0000CLIHQ Collectible; Very Good Hardcover, 382pp. SIGNED and inscribed by the author to Hobart Rowen, who was the Washington Post's economic columnist, who won the professional achievement award from the Society of American Business Editors and Writers. Inscription reads as follows: For Bart Rowen, A fellow Democrat and New Frontiersperson, I believe. Seymour E. Harris First Printing. Binding is tight. Pages are bright, crisp, and clean. Jacket has foxed spine, and some minor edgewear. Jacket is in a protective mylar cover. We ship daily. Price:
39.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
846 |
The Silver Cat and Other Poems (First Edition, Limited Edition) [Hardcover] B001U4C2BA Used; Very Good Hardcover. SIGNED by the author. Limited Edition of 780 copies. Binding is tight. Pages are bright, crisp, and clean. Bookplate. Green paper covered boards have title in silver on spine. Crack at outer joint, and some light corner wear. Boards are bright and unfaded. Jacket is in pieces and tucked into back of book. We ship daily. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
854 |
Proceedings of the Third National Conference on City Planning May 15-17, 1911 B002IX10FQ Used; Very Good Hardcover, 293pp. Binding is tight. Pages are bright, crisp, and clean. Title page has some foxing due to a newspaper clipping having been laid in. It is a very interesting period clipping about recently widened streets in NYC. Burgundy cloth boards have title on paper paste downs on front board and spine. Spine is foxed and has wear to top and bottom. Light wear overall. We ship daily. Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
855 |
Guide to Nepal [Hardcover] B000NP2FIC Used; Very Good Very Good in Very Good Minus dust jacket; dj shows moderate soil and two small chips, now in protective Mylar sleeve. Third edition, Calcullta, 1969. Travel; History; Asia; Nepal. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
859 |
Dragon Osmund; A Story of Athelstan and of Brunanburh [Hardcover] B000J2SCHM Used; Good Hardcover, 368pp. Pages are bright, crisp, and clean. Former owner's name on ffep. Binding is cracked at gutter at title page, frontispiece is coming loose, and front hinge is a little loose. Rest of binding is tight. Decorative boards have illustration of boy holding onto a wooden prow of a ship with clouds and title in gold. Spine is ornately decorated as well. Boards are bright and unfaded with some corner wear. We ship daily. Price:
47.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
874 |
The Complete Works of William Shakespeare in India Paper [Hardcover] B00161MVTU Used; Very Good Hardcover, 1164pp. Very nice copy of this book printed on India paper, containing the complete works of Shakespeare in a very thin volume. Top edge gilted. 1/4 wrapped in blue leather with blue cloth boards. Interior is fine, as are boards with the exception of the spine having faded to a yellowish color. No wear to boards. Has mylar cover. Comes in a blue clipcase which is faded around the edges, but has the original paper label on the top of the slipcase. Very scarse to find the leather edition of this book, and in such great condition! We ship daily. Price:
59.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
879 |
Proceedings of the Seventh National Conference on City Planning Detroit June ... B000GTAB72 Used; Very Good Hardcover, 302pp. Binding is tight. Pages are bright, crisp, and clean. Front endpaper is split at gutter, but does not effect hinge or binding. Burgundy cloth boards have title on paper paste downs on front board and spine. Spine is lightly foxed and top is lightly worn. There is a small purple stain on front paper paste down. Virtually no other wear to book. We ship daily. Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
881 |
The Life Of George Eliot. Volume 1 [Unknown Binding] B001C62VNA Used; Very Good Hardcover, 348pp. Binding is tight. Pages are bright, crisp, and clean. Volume 1 only!! Green cloth boards have George Eliot signature gilted on front board, and title gilted on spine. Spine is darkened slightly. Virtually no wear to boards. We ship daily. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
882 |
Uncle Wiggily's Snow Man, Or How Uncle Wiggily Brought Home Company for Suppe... B00178XBAK Used; Acceptable Hardcover. 2nd book in series. Binding is tight. Pages are bright, with one page having a crease, one having a 1 closed tear at bottom of page, and one page having a piece of darkened tape at top which has made a mark on page facing this one. Binding is cracked at gutter at front endpaper, and there is a small tide marking at bottom corner of front endpapers. Green cloth boards are bright and unfaded with tape on spine, and wear to corners and top and bottom of spine. We ship daily. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
886 |
Brass Check [Unknown Binding] B001OTGYE2 Used; Very Good Hardcover, 445pp. First Edition. Published by the author. Binding is tight. Pages are bright, crisp, and clean. Front endpaper foxed from where clippings were once laid in. Tan cloth boards have title gilted in gold on front board and spine. Virtually no wear to boards at all. Tiny spot under author's name on front board. Very faint. An excellent copy of this rare printing. We ship daily. Price:
99.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
888 |
Stepping Stones To Japanese Floral Art [Unknown Binding] B000MTBLSY Collectible; Very Good Hardcover, 109pp. SIGNED by the author on title page. I believe this is the 1955 edition. Binding is tight. Pages are bright, crisp, and clean. Bookplate. Small piece of tape on front endpaper. Profusely illustrated. Green cloth boards with title gilted in gold on front board and pictorial paper paste down on front board as well. Green cloth boards have very interesting binding bound together with green tassles. Boards are slightly sunned, but other wise show no wear. We ship daily. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|