Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
801 Manifold Destiny: The One! The Only! Guide to Cooking on Your Car Engine!
0679723374 Collectible; Like New 
1989 First Edition in perfect condition. Stated First Edition. Villard number series begins with 2, similar to Random House. Unread copy. No bumps, no marks. An unusual copy of an unusual book. 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
802 Everyday Lakota: An English-Sioux Dictionary for Beginners [Paperback]
B000J1O7LS Used; Like New 
Paperback, 124pp. Basically a brand new book. We ship daily. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
803 The Giant Book of Military Leaders: The 100 Greatest Minds of All Time
1863094768 Used; Very Good 
Paperback, 425pp. VG++ Binding is tight. Pages are bright, crisp, and clean. Paper wraps are bright and unfaded with one very light crease near spine on front cover, and a mere touch of light corner wear. We ship daily. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
804 A Life In Leadership: From D-Day to Ground Zero: An Autobiography [Hardcover]
0465050549 Collectible; Like New 
Hardcover, 281pp. SIGNED and inscribed by author: To Pat McGinniss, a great leader in her own right. John C. Whitehead Pat McGinniss was President and Ceo of the Council for Excellence in Government. First Edition. First Printing. Book is brand new. We ship daily. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
805 Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences of the United States of Ameri...
B000KGKVLC Used; Very Good 
Paperback, binding is tight. Pages are bright, crisp, and clean. Small red pen mark on first page, and tiny red pen mark on front cover. Wraps are in like new condition. We ship daily. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
806 Building failures: A guide to diagnosis, remedy, and prevention
040850031X Used; Very Good 
Hardcover, 166pp. Book is in fine condition inside and out except for a bit of corner wear. We ship daily. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
807 The Poems of Elizabeth G. Barber Barrett [Hardcover]
B002N6RU4S Used; Very Good 
Hardcover, 453pp. Binding is tight. Pages are bright, crisp, and clean. Gift inscription on ffep from the Barber family. Brown cloth boards have title gilted on spine. Moderate wear to boards, the worst of which is a 1 bit at the joint of the front board at the bottom where there has been some chipping. We ship daily. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
808 Succeeding Sane: Making Room For Joy In A Crazy World [Paperback]
0743229118 Collectible; Like New 
Paperback, 287pp. SIGNED and inscribed by author on ffep. Brand new book. We ship daily. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
809 Scouting for Girls: Official Handbook of the Girl Scounts, Abridged Edition
B000HZBK20 Used; Very Good 
Hardcover, 464pp. Excellent condition. Binding is tight. Pages are bright, crisp, and clean. Would be listed as Like New except for former owner's name written on ffep. Brown cloth boards are bright and unfaded with almost no wear. Laid in are two pamphlets, one is titled Changes in Badges, dated 1928, and the other is The Girl Scout Uniform. Also laid in is a typewritten sheet detailing the ceremony of presentation of the first class badge. Great find! We ship daily. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
810 Colonial fights and fighters (American fights and fighters series)
B00085R5QE Used; Very Good 
Hardcover, 341pp. Truly exceptional condition. Binding is tight. Pages are bright, crisp, and clean. Former owner's name written in very nice script on ffep and stamped on facing page. Illustrated cloth boards have virtually no wear and some very light foxing to spine. We ship daily. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
811 Many Unhappy Returns: One Man's Quest To Turn Around The Most Unpopular Organ...
1591394414 Collectible; Like New 
Hardcover, 340pp. SIGNED and inscribed by author: To Pat McGinniss. A real force for making government work better. Charles Rossotti Pat McGinniss is former President and CEO of the Council for Excellence in Government. First Edition. First Printing. Book is brand new. We ship daily. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
812 Barnstorming: The Great Years Of Stunt Flying [Hardcover]
B000VEJRNQ Used; Like New 
No wear or marks. In protective mylar jacket. 
Price: 11.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
813 GENEALOGICAL NOTES OR CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE FAMILY HISTORY OF SOME OF THE FIRS...
B001LVBYSE Used; Very Good 
Hardcover, 362pp. Binding is tight. Pages are bright, crisp, and clean. Black cloth boards have title gilted in gold on spine. Some light soiling to boards but virtually no wear. We ship daily. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
814 Massachusetts: A Guide to Its Places and People (American Guide)
0403021502 Used; Very Good 
Hardcover, 675pp. First Edition. Binding is tight. Pages are bright, crisp, and clean. Illustrated. Blue cloth boards have title in gold on front board and spine. Spine is foxed with some spotting, but there is virtually no other wear to boards. We ship daily. 
Price: 49.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
815 The Child's Book of the Soul [Hardcover]
B000KND4UK Used; Good 
Hardcover, 155pp. Binding is tight. Pages are bright and crisp. Many pages have tide markings or light spotting, but are flat and crisp. Tissue over frontispiece has a corner torn off. Blue cloth boards have title gilted in gold on spine. Boards are soiled, corners bumped, with light wear. We ship daily. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
816 Stronger in the Broken Places: Nine Lessons for Turning Crisis into Triumph
0805070001 Collectible; Like New 
Hardcover, 241pp. SIGNED and inscribed by the author on ffep. First Edition. First Printing. Book is new. We ship daily. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
817 In Memorium. William S. George - Born March 3, 1825. Died Dec. 27, 1881.
B002MAI846 Used; Very Good 
Lansing, Michigan. 1881. 87pp, with presentation slip from family, and often touching & interesting tribute to this famous Lansingite (1825-1881), senior proprietor & managing editor of the Lansing Republican. Lansing, Michigan. 1881. 87pp, with presentation slip from family, and often touching & interesting tribute to this famous Lansingite (1825-1881), senior proprietor & managing editor of the Lansing Republican. Binding is tight. Pages are bright, crisp, and clean. Brown cloth boards have title gilted in gold on front board and blind stamped on rear board. Virtually no wear to boards. Near fine condition. We ship daily. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
818 Webster's Third New International Dictionary of the English Language Unabridg...
B000RPHGBO Used; Like New 
Set of 3 volumes. Excellent condition. Virtually new. Bound in brown, imitation leather cloth with title gilted on front and spine. We ship daily. (With Oversized) 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
819 LETTERS TO CROMWELL AND OTHERS ON THE SUPPRESSION OF THE MONASTERIES. [Import]
B0000CMKV2 Used; Very Good 
Paperback, 272pp. Binding is tight. Pages are bright, crisp, and clean. White paper wraps are in very good condition with almost no wear at all. We ship daily. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
820 Theory and practice of the movement-cure,: Or, The treatment of lateral curva...
B000884Q9A Used; Very Good 
Hardcover,295pp. INSCRIBED by the author on ffep: Miss H.M. Hunt, with compliments of The Author. Binding is tight. Pages are bright, crisp, and clean. Textured brown cloth boards have title gilted in gold on spine. Top of boards are bumped, but there is virtually no other wear to boards. We ship daily. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
821 Parochial and Plain Sermons in Eight Volumes - Vol. IV [Hardcover]
B002NGZ432 Used; Like New 
Hardcover, 343pp. Book is in like new condition inside and out. We ship daily. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
822 Prints of Philadelphia at the Philadelphia Print Shop Featuring the Wohl Coll...
B002MGH9EU Used; Like New 
Paperback, 127pp. Catalogue of prints, many of which are from the Wohl Collection that were exhibited and sold at the Philadelphia Print Shop during September of 1990. Laid in are an addendum and an actual price list. Book is in like new condition except for a slight wrinkle to the top corner of front cover. We ship daily. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
823 The passing of Korea (A Series of reprints of Western books on Korea, no. 1)
B0006D0JPC Used; Very Good 
Hardcover, 473pp. Binding is tight. Pages are bright, crisp, and clean. Small pink spot on rear endpaper. Small remainder mark on bottom. Jacket has a lightly sunned spine, and some overall light rubbing. Jacket is in a protective mylar cover. We ship daily. 
Price: 39.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
824 Baltimore: A Not Too Serious History. [Unknown Binding]
B001H0HPS2 Collectible; Very Good 
Hardcover, 334pp. SIGNED by the author on ffep. Binding is tight. Pages are bright, crisp, and clean. Many Baltimore-oriented clippings are laid in, some of which have left some foxing behind on pages. Bookplate tipped in on top of older name written underneath. Yellow and black cloth boards have title in gold on spine. Virtually no wear to boards. We ship daily. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
825 Rifle Marksmanship with M-1 Rifle Part One - Official U.S. Army Training Film
B002LL5FYW New 
This is a brand new VHS training tape on use of the M-1 Rifle. This is still sealed in the original manufacturer's shrinkwrap. We ship daily. 
Price: 19.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
826 New York: A Guide to the Empire State. [Unknown Binding]
B000IC4DHQ Used; Very Good 
Hardcover, 782pp. Binding is tight. Pages are bright, crisp, and clean. Illustrated. Map pocket in back with fold-out map. Bookplate and gift inscription in front. Blue cloth boards have title in black on front board and spine. Spine is lightly foxed, but otherwise virtually no wear. We ship daily. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
827 Life of J.E.B. Stuart [Hardcover]; Frontis
B00186IAHK Used; Very Good 
Hardcover, 215pp. Binding is tight. Pages are bright, crisp, and clean. Bookplate. Green cloth boards have camp scene in dark green and white on front board and title in dark green on spine. Spine is very lightly foxed and spotted. Virtually no wear to boards. We ship daily. 
Price: 59.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
828 Chinese Porcelain, Italian Majolica, European Porcelain, Gothic & Renaissance...
B004S20SAS Used; Very Good 
Hardcover. Binding is tight. Pages are bright, crisp and clean. 4-page foldout in rear. Laid in is a newspaper article about the sale, detailing how it brought in 6.5 million dollars. Jacket has a foxed spine and moderate wear, including some tears and creases, mainly to top edge. We ship daily. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
829 The Complete Poetical Works of Robert Burns (Cambridge Edition) [Hardcover]
B000NSNB96 Used; Very Good 
Hardcover, 397pp. Probably could have listed as Like New. Bookplate in front that reads John Hopkins University. Presented to the Winners of the Adams Prize Debate 1910 Books is beautiful. Only fault I can fine is a very slightly darkened spine. You'd have to see it to believe it. We ship daily. 
Price: 69.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
830 Memoirs of an Editor-Fifty years of American Journalism [Illustrated]
B000856FWO Used; Very Good 
Hardcover, 458pp. Binding is tight. Pages are bright, crisp, and clean. Illustrated. Frontispiece with tissue guard. Blue cloth boards have design in gold on front board and title in gold on spine. Spine is foxed, and boards have light mottling. We ship daily. 
Price: 29.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
831 The Complete Poetical Works of John Milton (Cambridge Edition) [Hardcover]
B000GBNF4Q Used; Very Good 
Hardcover, 417pp. Books is in virtually like new condition. Bookplate in front that reads John Hopkins University. Presented to the Winners of the Adams Prize Debate 1910 Spine is very slightly faded. Otherwise a new looking book. Really remarkable condition. We ship daily. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
832 William Buckland 1734-1774, Architect of Virgina and Maryland [Hardcover]
B004111T2C Used; Very Good 
Hardcover, 175pp. Binding is tight. Pages are bright, crisp and clean. Jacket is sunned with moderate wear, including a couple of small closed tears to top edge. We ship daily. 
Price: 39.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
833 The Mind and Faith of Justice Holmes His Speeches, Essays, Letters and Judici...
B001NBFA7S Used; Very Good 
Hardcover, 474pp. Binding is tight. Pages are bright, crisp and clean. Owner's name on ffep. Green cloth boards stamped in gold have a very lightly foxed spine and very light wear. We ship daily. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
834 Principles of Political Economy, Abridged, with Critical, Bibliographical, an...
B002MUTIRM Used; Very Good 
Hardcover, 658pp. Binding is tight. Pages are bright, crisp, and clean. Original owner's name in front, and some notes by same on rfeps. Bookplate. Some extremely interesting fold-out maps tipped in showing regional population of the time. Brown cloth boards have title gilted on spine and a blind stamped design on front and rear boards. Very light wear to boards. We ship daily. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
835 The Bards of Angus and the Mearns: An Anthology of the Counties [Hardcover]
B000J2WNUE Used; Very Good 
Very Good; lacks the front free endpaper; owner's pencilled name to front pastedown. Hinges shaken but have been reglued and binding is tight. Extremities of backstrip rubbed. Essentially an unread copy. Maroon cloth, green cloth backstrip, gilt lettering to spine and front board. It would appear that every third inhabitant of these counties was a poet. Quite scarce. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
836 Stronger in the Broken Places: Nine Lessons for Turning Crisis into Triumph
0805070001 Collectible; Like New 
Hardcover, 241pp. SIGNED and inscribed on ffep: Pat, Thanks for all you do. Best Wishes, James L. Witt Pat McGinniss is the former President and CEO of the Council for Excellence in Government. First Edition. First Printing. Book is like new. We ship daily. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
837 The Sonnet in England and America: A Bibliography of Criticism
0313213364 New 
Brand new book. We ship daily. 
Price: 59.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
838 The WGN A Book About the Chicago Tribune-The World's Greatest Newspaper
B000RLNM5M Used; Very Good 
Hardcover, 302pp. Binding is tight. Pages are bright, crisp, and clean. Laid in is a very interesting article from the letters section of the Chicago Tribune. Blue cloth boards have the title gilted in gold on front board and spine. Spine is lightly foxed. Very light wear to boards. We ship daily. 
Price: 34.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
839 The Economics of the Political Parties with Special Attention to Presidents E...
B0000CLIHQ Collectible; Very Good 
Hardcover, 382pp. SIGNED and inscribed by the author to Hobart Rowen, who was the Washington Post's economic columnist, who won the professional achievement award from the Society of American Business Editors and Writers. Inscription reads as follows: For Bart Rowen, A fellow Democrat and New Frontiersperson, I believe. Seymour E. Harris First Printing. Binding is tight. Pages are bright, crisp, and clean. Jacket has foxed spine, and some minor edgewear. Jacket is in a protective mylar cover. We ship daily. 
Price: 39.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
840 Johann Hellwig: A Descriptive Bibliography (Studies in German Literature Ling...
1879751461 Used; Like New 
Hardcover, 159pp. Brand new book with stamp on ffep. Otherwise perfect. We ship daily. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
841 Christ Church, Salem Street, Boston: The Old North Church of Paul Revere Fame: H
B002DX257S Used; Very Good 
Fine in Very Good Minus dust jacket with several significant chips & tears and rear spine panel fold split; now in protective Mylar sleeve. Title continued: Historical Sketches Colonial Period 1723-1775. No publisher stated. History; American History; Americana; Massachusetts; Boston; Church History. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
842 Public Printing in Peace and War. Development and Administration of the War P...
B000IV0V5U Used; Very Good 
HARDCOVER Edition. 147pp. Binding is tight. Pages are bright, crisp, and clean. SIGNED by the public printer. Burgundy cloth boards have title gilted in gold on front board and spine. Spine is lightly foxed, but otherwise no signs of wear. We ship daily. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
843 The Georgraphy of the Heavens, and Class-Book of Astronomy [Hardcover]
B002JLF38M Used; Good 
Hardcover, 324pp + tables. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Some pages wrinkled at gutter. Some light spotting. Paper covered boards with leather spine. Black leather spine with title gilted in gold. Boards are faded and have edge and corner wear. Rubbing. We ship daily. 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
844 The Eagle and the Shield: A History of the Great Seal of the United States
B000J6ZVXG Used; Like New 
Fine copy, no visible defects, no shelfwear, no owner's marks. Major work on the history of the Great Seal of the United States and related matters. Americana; American History; Great Seal of the United States; Political Science; Department of State. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
845 Setting the Gospel Free: Experiential Faith and Contemplative Practice
0826409385 Used; Like New 
In like new condition. We ship daily. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
846 The Silver Cat and Other Poems (First Edition, Limited Edition) [Hardcover]
B001U4C2BA Used; Very Good 
Hardcover. SIGNED by the author. Limited Edition of 780 copies. Binding is tight. Pages are bright, crisp, and clean. Bookplate. Green paper covered boards have title in silver on spine. Crack at outer joint, and some light corner wear. Boards are bright and unfaded. Jacket is in pieces and tucked into back of book. We ship daily. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
847 Surgeon of the Sea: The Adventurous Life of Surgeon General Jonathan M. Foltz...
B001EYBWJ4 Used; Very Good 
Hardcover, 351pp. Binding is tight. Pages are bright, crisp, and clean. Blue cloth boards with title gilted in gold on front board and spine. Boards are in very good condition with only a touch of corner wear. Jacket is foxed with moderate wear and some light chipping to top and bottom of spine. Jacket is in a protective mylar cover. We ship daily. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
848 ORIGINS OF THE SYNOPTIC GOSPELS Some Basic Questions [Hardcover]
B000O21BLG Used; Very Good 
Hardcover, 198pp. 1964 First British Edition. Binding is tight. Pages are bright and crisp. Ex-library with card pocket and stamps. Jacket is bright and unfaded with just a touch of wear. Jacket is in a protective mylar cover. We ship daily. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
849 Proceedings of the Twelfth National Conference on City Planning - Cincinnati ...
B002IX3374 Used; Good 
Hardcover, 165pp. Binding is tight. Pages are bright, crisp, and clean. Note laid in about how to make London more attractive. Burgundy cloth boards have title on paper paste downs on front board and spine. Spine is lightly foxed, but there is no other wear to boards. We ship daily. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
850 Rensselaer; where imagination achieves the impossible; an illustrated history...
B001VT3NYY Used; Like New 
Fine in a Fine dust jacket. Perfect condition. Large format; history of Rensselaer Tech. Americana; American History; History: New York; Troy; Education; Higher Education; Universities; Engineering. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
851 The Australian War Classics Collection - We Were the Rats - Tobruk 1941 - Beh...
0734305222 Used; Good 
Hardcover. First Printing. Penguin Australia. Binding is tight. Pages are bright, crisp, and clean. Brown paper covered boards have stain on rear board, edgewear, and 1 splits at bottom of joints. Title in white on spine. Boards are bright and unfaded. Lacks dust jacket. We ship daily. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
852 An Elementary Christian Metaphysics (Christian Culture and philosophy series)
B0007DSCMS Used; Very Good 
Hardcover, 384pp. Binding is tight. Pages are bright, crisp and clean. Very light spotting to title page. Blue cloth boards have a lightly foxed spine and light surface and edgewear. We ship daily. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
853 The Whole Heaven Catalog : A Resource Guide to Products, Services, Arts, Craf...
B001ZXZ34E Used; Like New 
Paperback. First Edition. First Printing. In like new condition. We ship daily. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
854 Proceedings of the Third National Conference on City Planning May 15-17, 1911
B002IX10FQ Used; Very Good 
Hardcover, 293pp. Binding is tight. Pages are bright, crisp, and clean. Title page has some foxing due to a newspaper clipping having been laid in. It is a very interesting period clipping about recently widened streets in NYC. Burgundy cloth boards have title on paper paste downs on front board and spine. Spine is foxed and has wear to top and bottom. Light wear overall. We ship daily. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
855 Guide to Nepal [Hardcover]
B000NP2FIC Used; Very Good 
Very Good in Very Good Minus dust jacket; dj shows moderate soil and two small chips, now in protective Mylar sleeve. Third edition, Calcullta, 1969. Travel; History; Asia; Nepal. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
856 Money of Their Own: The True Stories of the World's Greatest Counterfeiters
0931960096 Used; Very Good 
Hardcover, 314pp. Binding is tight. Pages are bright, crisp, and clean. Jacket is lightly sunned with some light edgewear. Jacket is in a protective mylar cover. We ship daily. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
857 In Search of Black America: Discovering the African-American Dream
0684810727 Collectible; Like New 
Hardcover, 413pp. SIGNED and inscribed by the author to his neice. First Edition. First Printing. Book is fine in fine dust jacket. Jacket is in a protective mylar cover. We ship daily. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
858 Right or Wrong, God Judge Me: The Writings of John Wilkes Booth [Hardcover]
0252023471 Used; Very Good 
Near Fine; owner's name to front endpaper. Tight, unread copy in Fine dust jacket. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
859 Dragon Osmund; A Story of Athelstan and of Brunanburh [Hardcover]
B000J2SCHM Used; Good 
Hardcover, 368pp. Pages are bright, crisp, and clean. Former owner's name on ffep. Binding is cracked at gutter at title page, frontispiece is coming loose, and front hinge is a little loose. Rest of binding is tight. Decorative boards have illustration of boy holding onto a wooden prow of a ship with clouds and title in gold. Spine is ornately decorated as well. Boards are bright and unfaded with some corner wear. We ship daily. 
Price: 47.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
860 ROYAL BOB; THE LIFE OF ROBERT G. INGERSOLL [Unknown Binding]
B000IWWFAI Used; Very Good 
Hardcover, 314pp. Stated First Edition. Binding is tight. Pages are bright, crisp and clean. Blue cloth boards stamped in gold have a lightly foxed spine and extremely light wear. We ship daily. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
861 The World Rebuilt, The true story of Frank Buchman and the achievementsof Mor...
B002B9LDK4 Used; Very Good 
Hardcover, 250pp. Binding is tight. Pages are bright, crisp and clean. Gift inscription on ffep. Jacket has a very lightly sunned spine and light wear. We ship daily. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
862 Ordovician Trilobites of Argentina. Department of Geology, University of Kans...
B000NUO4ZO Used; Very Good 
Very Good; owner's stamps to endpapers. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
863 Domestic American Textiles: A Bibliographic Sourcebook [Paperback]
0934074038 Used; Very Good 
Paperback, 217pp. Binding is tight. Pages are bright, crisp, and clean. Paper wraps have some light foxing on spine and edges, but no wear. We ship daily. 
Price: 18.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
864 Homer's Blind Audience: An Essay on the Iliad's Geographical Prerequisites fo...
0910865108 Used; Very Good 
Hardcover, 154pp. Binding is tight. Pages are bright, crisp, and clean. Jacket is bright and unfaded with a tiny chip missing from top corner of spine. Plastic overlay on jacket is a little crinkled. Jacket is in a protective mylar cover. We ship daily. 
Price: 42.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
865 The Interpretation of Language, Volume II: Understanding the Unconscious Meaning
B0017RZ1M2 Used; Very Good 
Hardcover, 437pp. Binding is tight. Pages are bright, crisp and clean. Tide marking to top edge near spine. Green cloth boards stamped in gold are bright and unfaded with virtually no wear. We ship daily. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
866 Scandinavian Studies: Essays Presented to Henry Goddard Leach [Hardcover]
B000IY9Q7G Used; Very Good 
Hardcover, 458pp. Binding is tight. Pages are bright, crisp, and clean. Jacket is bright and unfaded, price clipped, with just a touch of wear at the bottom of spine. Jacket is in a protective mylar cover. We ship daily. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
867 Sketch of Early Ecclesiastical Affairs in New Castle, Delaware, and History of I
B002DID324 Collectible; Like New 
Exceptionally nice copy. No visible defects. Bright and clean. Appendix includes lists of rectors & wardens. baptisms, marriages, burials, and tomb inscriptions. Americana; Genealogy; History; American History; Delaware; Religion; Church History. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
868 Guide, Niagara, Falls, River, Frontier [Unknown Binding]
B0011B9EH2 Used; Very Good 
Hardcover/Flexible Binding, 311pp. Binding is tight. Pages are bright, crisp, and clean. Profusely illustrated. Corners are bumped. Rust colored boards have title in black on front board. Virtually no wear to boards. We ship daily. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
869 The Industrial Revolution in France 1815-1848 [Hardcover]
B000J0KTV6 Used; Very Good 
Fine book in Very Good Minus dust jacket with moderate wear to extremities; now in protective Mylar sleeve. Stated First Edition. History; Economics; France. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
870 Planning Problems of Town, City and Region Papers and Discussions 1927
B002IT4NEA Used; Very Good 
Hardcover, 288pp. Binding is tight. Pages are bright, crisp, and clean. Burgundy cloth boards have title on paper paste downs on front board and spine. Spine is lightly foxed, and rear board has a bump and a nick on the edge, but otherwise no wear. We ship daily. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
871 Proceedings of the Fifth National Conference on City Planning - Chicago, Illi...
B002IX8MB6 Used; Very Good 
Hardcover, 273pp. Binding is tight. Pages are bright, crisp, and clean. Burgundy cloth boards have title on paper paste downs on front board and spine. Spine isl lightly foxed and there is some light overall wear to boards. We ship daily. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
872 The Germanna Record Number 11 - Official Publication of the Memorial Foundati...
B002K66G50 Used; Very Good 
Paperback, 106pp. Binding is tight. Pages are bright, crisp, and clean. Paper wraps are have a light touch of corner wear and some light foxing to spine. We ship daily. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
873 History of the Scottish Rite Bodies in the District of Columbia Centennial Ed...
B000U87UDC Used; Very Good 
Hardcover, 1047pp. Binding is tight. Pages are bright, crisp, and clean. Appears unread. Boards are near fine. Dust jacket is bright and unfaded with moderate edgewear, and the corner of inside of rear flap torn off. Jacket is in a protective mylar cover. We ship daily. 
Price: 44.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
874 The Complete Works of William Shakespeare in India Paper [Hardcover]
B00161MVTU Used; Very Good 
Hardcover, 1164pp. Very nice copy of this book printed on India paper, containing the complete works of Shakespeare in a very thin volume. Top edge gilted. 1/4 wrapped in blue leather with blue cloth boards. Interior is fine, as are boards with the exception of the spine having faded to a yellowish color. No wear to boards. Has mylar cover. Comes in a blue clipcase which is faded around the edges, but has the original paper label on the top of the slipcase. Very scarse to find the leather edition of this book, and in such great condition! We ship daily. 
Price: 59.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
875 The American Missionary Hospital Bahrain: Through the Changing Scenes of Life...
1898357005 Used; Like New 
Hardcover, 288pp. Book is brand new with a gift inscription on ffep. We ship daily. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
876 Proceedings of the Fourth National Conference on City Planning Boston, MA May...
B000GTBIR4 Used; Very Good 
Hardcover, 232pp. Binding is tight. Pages are bright, crisp, and clean. Burgundy cloth boards have title on paper paste downs on front board and spine. Spine is lightly foxed, corners are bumped, and there is light overall wear to boards, especially at crown. We ship daily. 
Price: 57.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
877 The Germanna Record Number 12 - Official Publication of the Memorial Foundati...
B002K6ALYC Used; Very Good 
Paperback, 116pp. Binding is tight. Pages are bright, crisp, and clean. Paper wraps have only a light touch of corner wear and some very light foxing to spine. Corner crease to back cover. We ship daily. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
878 The Revolution in Angola: Mpla, Life Histories and Documents,
0672515881 Used; Very Good 
Hardcover, 312pp. Binding is tight. Pages are bright, crisp, and clean. Appears unread. Jacket has a lightly foxed spine and some mild edgewear. Jacket is in a protective mylar cover. We ship daily. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
879 Proceedings of the Seventh National Conference on City Planning Detroit June ...
B000GTAB72 Used; Very Good 
Hardcover, 302pp. Binding is tight. Pages are bright, crisp, and clean. Front endpaper is split at gutter, but does not effect hinge or binding. Burgundy cloth boards have title on paper paste downs on front board and spine. Spine is lightly foxed and top is lightly worn. There is a small purple stain on front paper paste down. Virtually no other wear to book. We ship daily. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
880 Planning Problems of Town, City and Region Papers and Discussions 1930
B002IT4BHY Used; Very Good 
Hardcover, 239pp. Binding is tight. Pages are bright, crisp, and clean. Burgundy cloth boards have title on paper paste downs on front board and spine. Spine is lightly foxed but there is otherwise virtually no wear to book. Excellent copy. We ship daily. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
881 The Life Of George Eliot. Volume 1 [Unknown Binding]
B001C62VNA Used; Very Good 
Hardcover, 348pp. Binding is tight. Pages are bright, crisp, and clean. Volume 1 only!! Green cloth boards have George Eliot signature gilted on front board, and title gilted on spine. Spine is darkened slightly. Virtually no wear to boards. We ship daily. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
882 Uncle Wiggily's Snow Man, Or How Uncle Wiggily Brought Home Company for Suppe...
B00178XBAK Used; Acceptable 
Hardcover. 2nd book in series. Binding is tight. Pages are bright, with one page having a crease, one having a 1 closed tear at bottom of page, and one page having a piece of darkened tape at top which has made a mark on page facing this one. Binding is cracked at gutter at front endpaper, and there is a small tide marking at bottom corner of front endpapers. Green cloth boards are bright and unfaded with tape on spine, and wear to corners and top and bottom of spine. We ship daily. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
883 Planning Problems of Town, City and Region Papers and Discussion 1929
B002ITFM2C Used; Very Good 
Hardcover, 267pp. Binding is tight. Pages are bright, crisp, and clean. Burgundy cloth boards have title on paper paste downs on front board and spine. Spine is lightly foxed and there are a few small spots on boards but otherwise no wear. A very nice copy. We ship daily. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
884 Log of the Centurion: Based on the Original Papers of Captain Philip Saumarez...
B0013744JM Used; Very Good 
Hardcover, 264pp. Binding is tight. Pages are bright and crisp. Some light spotting to first and last page and some of the page margins. Jacket is in very good condition with light edgewear and a quarter sized rub spot at top of front panel. Jacket is price clipped. Jacket is in a protective mylar cover. We ship daily. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
885 Proceedings of the Sixth National Conference on City Planning Toronto, Canada...
B000GTAB7C Used; Good 
Hardcover, 361pp. Binding is tight. Pages are bright, crisp, and clean. Burgundy cloth boards have title on paper paste downs on front board and spine. Spine is lightly foxed and there is rubbing to front board. We ship daily. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
886 Brass Check [Unknown Binding]
B001OTGYE2 Used; Very Good 
Hardcover, 445pp. First Edition. Published by the author. Binding is tight. Pages are bright, crisp, and clean. Front endpaper foxed from where clippings were once laid in. Tan cloth boards have title gilted in gold on front board and spine. Virtually no wear to boards at all. Tiny spot under author's name on front board. Very faint. An excellent copy of this rare printing. We ship daily. 
Price: 99.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
887 PREFERRED LIES AND OTHER TALES: Skimming the Cream of a Life in Sports
0684842726 Collectible; Like New 
Hardcover, 272pp. SIGNED and inscribed by the author on ffep. First Edition. First Printing. Book and jacket are in like new condition with the jacket being in a protective mylar cover. We ship daily. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
888 Stepping Stones To Japanese Floral Art [Unknown Binding]
B000MTBLSY Collectible; Very Good 
Hardcover, 109pp. SIGNED by the author on title page. I believe this is the 1955 edition. Binding is tight. Pages are bright, crisp, and clean. Bookplate. Small piece of tape on front endpaper. Profusely illustrated. Green cloth boards with title gilted in gold on front board and pictorial paper paste down on front board as well. Green cloth boards have very interesting binding bound together with green tassles. Boards are slightly sunned, but other wise show no wear. We ship daily. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
889 The Japanese Art of Miniature Trees and Landscapes. [Hardcover]
B000I38VGO Used; Very Good 
Hardcover, 220pp. Binding is tight. Pages are bright, crisp, and clean. Jacket is bright and unfaded with only a touch of corner wear. Jacket is in a protective mylar cover. We ship daily. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
890 Proceedings of the Ninth National Conference on City Planning - Kansas City M...
B002IWZTOU Used; Very Good 
Hardcover, 306pp. Binding is tight. Pages are bright, crisp, and clean. Laid in are a group of period German newspaper clippings. Burgundy cloth boards have title on paper paste downs on front board and spine. Spine is lightly foxed but there is virtually no other wear to boards. We ship daily. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
891 Burton: A Biography of Sir Richard Francis Burton [Import] [Hardcover]
B0000CLY5E Used; Very Good 
Hardcover, 431pp. Binding is tight. Pages are bright, crisp, and clean. Jacket is bright and unfaded with a touch of corner wear. Jacket is in a protective mylar cover. We ship daily. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
892 Historic York Maine, a Progressive Town By the Sea [Paperback]
B0011VHFUU Used; Very Good 
Crease to front cover. This is the 1959 edition, date inside front cover. Americana; American History; Maine; York. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
893 Illustrated Dear Dad Letters from (Papua) New Guinea (Travelogue) [Hardcover]
B000WHAR9K Used; Very Good 
Hardcover, 124pp. Binding is tight. Pages are bright, crisp, and clean. Black cloth boards have title gilted in large letters on front board. Gilting is slightly faded. Board have only a touch of wear. We ship daily. 
Price: 24.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
894 Proceedings of the Eighth National Conference on City Planning - Cleveland Ju...
B002IX3SSI Used; Very Good 
Hardcover, 275pp. Binding is tight. Pages are bright, crisp, and clean. Errata laid in. Burgundy cloth boards have title on paper paste downs on front board and spine. Spine is slightly foxed and there is some light surface rubbing to boards. We ship daily. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
895 THE CUMBERLAND [Unknown Binding]
B002FB92D8 Collectible; Very Good 
Fine copy. Bright lettering, tight binding, no bumps. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
896 The fall of a railroad empire;: Brandeis and the New Haven merger battle,
B0007E2P5C Used; Very Good 
Hardcover, 209pp. Binding is tight. Pages are bright, crisp, and clean. Light foxing to title page opposite frontispiece. Blue cloth boards have title gilted in gold on spine. Spine is lightly foxed. No wear to boards. We ship daily. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
897 Practical Fire and Arson Investigation (Practical aspects of clinical & foren...
0444008748 Used; Very Good 
Hardcover, 314pp. Binding is tight. Pages are bright, crisp, and clean. Former owner's name in ink on front endpaper. Boards have lost a little of their shine, but otherwise no wear. We ship daily. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
898 Proceedings of the Eleventh National Conference on City Planning - Niagara Fa...
B002IX1BLE Used; Good 
Hardcover, 207pp. Binding is tight. Pages are bright and clean. Group of about 10 pages near middle of book have some minor damage to top edge. Burgundy cloth boards have title on paper paste downs on front board and spine. Spine is lightly foxed and top of front board has bump which has split. We ship daily. 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
899 Proceedings of the Tenth National Conference on City Planning - St. Louis May...
B002IX1GEQ Used; Very Good 
Hardcover, 168pp. Binding is tight. Pages are bright, crisp, and clean. Burgundy cloth boards have title on paper paste downs on front board and spine. Spine is lightly foxed but there is virtually no other wear to boards. We ship daily. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
900 America and Her Almanacs Wit, Wisdom & Weather 1639-1970 [Unknown Binding]
B001U3KDRG Used; Very Good 
Hardcover, 318pp. Binding is tight. Pages are bright, crisp, and clean. Jacket is bright and unfaded with just a light touch of wear. Jacket is in a protective mylar cover. We ship daily. 
Price: 39.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to allbooks@aol.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie